Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting permissions on a group

Posted on 2003-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have users logging into a terminal server, we are using our file/print server, just so they can test whether or not terminal services is going to work for us. I do not want these users to be able to access active directory, system files, etc. I have created a group, terminalclients, added the terminal users to it, set permissions to logon locally, given this group permission in Terminal Connections. I would like to restrict this group. How do I do this?

Thanks,
Diane
0
Comment
Question by:dboyle53169
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:20LILY00
ID: 9862025
This is not a fast solution. I would have recomended finding another box for testing any resonible computer will work for testing. You will have to create policies to restrict access. I dont usually do testing on a production box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9862759
not clear what you mean by "restrict this group"  It will only have access to those resources to which you grant it...at whatever level of access you specify.......can you clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dboyle53169
ID: 9862995
Right now he is able to go into active directory and delete a user. He is also able to go into the system files. I want to restrict him from access these and other area's of my server. I'm not sure how to do this. 20LILY00 mentioned policies, is this the recommended way of restricting users while on a terminal server?  If so, please tell me how to set this up, if not please tell me the correct way.

Thanks,
Diane
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 9863120
He can only delete AD users if he has Domain Admin, or Account admin rights....make sure those users are not in those groups......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9863445
JConchie is correct...  :)

the Users are in Groups , so the restrictions are what groups are the users assigned to?

that will ultimately fix your problem...

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10044484
"JConchie is correct...  "  Nice quote, I think it says it all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10044512
"JConchie is correct...  "  Nice quote, I think it says it all!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10049200
I figured you would like that one!

~:)
0