[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSComm Timeout

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.

I have an VBA application that talks to a serial device, which acts as a converter and talks to another device. I would like a way for the application to timeout if it doesn't recieve a response in a certain period of time.

The trouble with the timeouts built in to mscomm (that I know of) is that they will only detect if the serial device is there when the app is transmitting, but I need to know if the third device is not responding.

Thanks and sorry if I wasn't clear enough.
0
Comment
Question by:Dormouse31
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mazfar earned 500 total points
ID: 9862756
I dont know if it answers your question but its a kind of work around.

Put a timer control and set it to whatever is your max waiting time at the port. Whenever you do a serial port open, activate the timer. When the specified interval passes, the timer event will fire and you can close the port (or do whatever u want to here). In the MSCOMM oncomm event, reset the counter (so as whenever you receive anything timer starts again).

I hope I was able to explain my solution.

Ciao
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dormouse31
ID: 9863085
I thought of the timer idea, but there isn't a timer in the VBA toolbox. How do you use a timer in a VBA App?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazfar
ID: 9869740
Check this link to use timer API to replicate timer functionality in VBA.

http://www.developerfusion.com/show/1090/

Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10212185
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered mazfar
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0