[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with password() server function

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi everyone,

I am creating a user registration and login forms.
During the user registration form I insert a record into my users table and encode my password with this method here is a snipet of my code:

$query = "INSERT INTO users (userID,userName, password, userType, irstName, lastName, phone, fax, email, website, gridArea, company, addedServices, specialty)  VALUES (NULL, '$userid', password('$userpassword'), '$userType', .......

The password field in MySQL database is a VarChar(10)

in my login form i will verify the user info and once again here is the snippet:

$query = "SELECT userType FROM $user_tablename WHERE userName = '$userid'                  AND password = password('$userpassword')";

THIS DOES NOT WORK, it does not seem to match the passwords. I have tried inserting an echo statement ensuring that the password passed by the variable is correct, I have echoed the whole query statement and it looks good.

I have tried inserting a user record without using the password method and then searching without of course using the password method and that seems to work. It is when I use the password method I am getting issues.

Could it my field size too small? or the wrong type?

Please help

Regards,
Chris

 
0
Comment
Question by:vinaymal
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 400 total points
ID: 9862800
the field needs to be 16 chars in length, try then

loz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9868309
password() function returns a string 16 chars in length... if you want to use the MD5() function, it returns a string 32 chars in length
0