[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

corrupted directory

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all:

I have a box running solaris 9 and there are some problems in the /usr partition.
I can see in /var/adm/messages "notices" about problems in inodes. I have run fsck and one of the messages is about an internal subdirectory in /usr (/usr/local/nagios/libexec/tmp) which is corrupted. I've tried to delete it but it's not possible. Besides, in that directory, you can see if you enter ls "I/O error" warnings.

So, how can I delete that corrupted directory? I dont mind losing that data.

Regards
Mcmiles
0
Comment
Question by:mcmiles
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 120 total points
ID: 9864203
This is safe procedure to correct data.

go to run level 1. by typing init 1 as a root.

when it goes to level 1, login as a root.
mount  /usr as a read only partition.

like
mount -oremount,ro /dev/rdsk/cxtxdxsx /usr

fsck -y /usr

if u see any error at this time please post that error.
once fsck completes its job, it is upto if u want to delete that dir or not.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 130 total points
ID: 9865256
I've seen this when I've resized a partition and not newfs'd it - have you done this?
I suggest you delete the directory - as the problem won't go away.
After you've done the fsck, you might want to use format to Analyze the disk to make sure there are no physical errors on the disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmiles
ID: 9882240
Hi:

We have solstice disk suite, and the problem was in relation to a newfs made in one of the submirrors. We have made a new metadevice and restore the data.

0