Solved

Windows XP PRO is very slow to access my network places

Posted on 2003-12-02
28
3,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a pc that is running Windows XP PRO.

every time i go to access My Network Places in hangs for up to 5 minutes, onces it has found the network places the speed of the network seems to be quite normal.

Does anyone have any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:HBPS
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
try from a dos prompt:

ipconfig /flushdns

and then

ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Are you running in a Domain environment or a Workgroup?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgermein
Comment Utility
sorry forgot to mention the computer is on a workgroup and is configered with a static IP address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgermein
Comment Utility
sorry forgot to mention the computer is on a workgroup and is configered with a static IP address.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try turning off services that are unnecessary in your environment:

START | RUN | SERVICES.MSC
Locate and disable:
DNS Client
WEBClient


Run IPCONFIG /ALL on all your workgroup machines. The only things that should be different are the:

Physical Address
IP Address
Host name.


Slow System - Fast User Switching=>Windows XP May Slow Down If Users Are Logged On with Fast User Switching
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312058

Some Programs May Be Slow When Accessing Files on a Network Share
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=326826

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
How many systems are connected to the workgroup?  Are they fairly well centralized or spread apart (100 meter perimeter)?  How bout the intergrity of your wire?  Collisions on the network could be slowing it down.  Are you using a smart switch or just a hub?  If we could eliminate the network infrastructure it would be a help.

Just a thought.

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgermein
Comment Utility
Hi FE

There are 36 computers on the workgroup and they are fairly well spread out (around a small school) there are 6 computers to a class room and they are the connected to a switch which goes to a patch panel and then into a larger switch and finally a router. We have tried to use different network cables in the computer (so does this eliminate the integrity of the wire?) we also have also have 10 computers which are exactlly the same which dont't have any problems.

We are running a viarity of O/S from windows 98 windows 98 SE windows 2000 PRO SP4 and windows XP PRO SP1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgermein
Comment Utility
Hi

I have tried running ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns and unfortunally didn't have any luck. What i have noticed is that the first time i access my network places (after the computers is turned on) it hangs for a long while, however the next time it returns to almost normal speed.

I am currently working on gemarti's solution, neither web or dns clients is running on the machine.

I have run IPCONFIG /ALL the is a difference between the XP PRO machines and the 98 machines in that the Node Type on XP is Unknown and Broadcast on the 98 machines, however this is the same on ALL XP and 98 machines

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
The ten systems that you do not have problems with, what OS are they running?  

Regarding the wiring, replacing the patch cords eliminates only a small part of the infrastructure, but it is a step.  However, from what I can see of your network from here, I doubt if it is the wiring. There is so much to consider here......

Let us know if Gemarti's suggestion has any affect and we will go from there.

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
close down sgermein if you have to
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
Hi Fatel_Exception

There ten other machines are identical in every way, they are running XP PRO. We sent the machine in question back to the manufacter, but they didn't claim there was anything wrong with it.

As for Gemarti's suggestion, unfortunalty we didn't have any luck with it but thank you very much for your input
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
HBPS, you might want to take a look at:

High Rate of Collisions on 100-Megabit Networks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q315/2/37.asp&NoWebContent=1

Not sure if it applies to you, but it's worth a try.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
thanks for that ill give it a try
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the Computer Browser Service started on the workgroup member machine?

START | RUN | SERVICES.MSC
Automatically start Computer Browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
Hi

I have not had any luck solving my problem what can i do?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It could be that the PC's are competing for Master Browser status.

You set this in the registry under hkey_local_machine/system/currentcontrolset/services/browser/parameters

IsMasterBrowser

Only one machine on the network should be the master browser... that means seting this value to false for all of the machines except one.

At the very least we can give it a try...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
I have IsDomainMaster on the XP machine: is that the same?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yes, this means that this is the Domain Master Browser.  Try setting the Reg value to false and see if that helps..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
But Backup your registry before making any Changes..!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
Hi sorry about my delay answering

I have just returned from holidays.

Is it possible to leave this question open for another week?

If not i will have to acept your answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPS
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone that helped
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
And thank you..!!

FE
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Glad to help ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Thank you.
0