[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot find missing DLL: mpDBlf.dll

Posted on 2003-12-02
11
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
Hello,

I am the administrator for a small network of Windows XP Professional computers.  One of my users has an annoying problem.  When she is in Internet Explorer and clicks on the drop-down arrow to show previously visited URLs, she gets three error message dialog boxes in a row; however, after she clicks through those dialogs the URL history does drop down correctly.  The error dialog's title is "Fail to load dll:  mpDBlf.dll" and the text in the dialog reads "The specified module could not be found."

I've done Internet searches and the best I could figure out is that the DLL has something to do with Canon printers, though nobody has been able to find the DLL file to download.  The user has tried re-installing her old printer driver in the hopes of making the error dialog go away, but even with the driver installed it still gives this error dialog.  

I have tried doing searches through the files on the hard disk for any reference to "mpdblf.dll" or "mpdblf" and nothing was found.  Neither was anything found in a search of the registry for the same values.

The user is willing to live with this annoyance, but I'd really like to make the problem disappear.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,

John Sheppard

0
Comment
Question by:John_Sheppard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 9862806
John,
   Do a search for the dll files in win.ini and system.ini   Delete them or put a REM and space in front of the line.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 300 total points
ID: 9863581
Have you run Spybot on that system?
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?lang=en&page=download

BHOs maybe...HiJackThis will remove any nefarious BHOs.
http://mjc1.com/mirror/hjt/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 9863923
And run sfc /scannow to check the integrity of the system files.  A quick and easy fix...  sometimes.

FE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kurtlinux
kurtlinux earned 300 total points
ID: 9865158
Also update your antivirus software.  This might be one of those nasty viruses which tried to access your 'recently visited websites' settings and messed it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kurtlinux
ID: 9865178
Or, it may have been some of those 'cute-sy' IE toolbars your user inadvertently installed.  Check for installed 'toolbars' and uninstall them.  Some of these toolbars may have messed up your IE's settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9901400
John,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Sheppard
ID: 9905825
Hello,

I tried all the suggestions given to me and the problem still exists.  The user is going to just live with the problem for now.  I do appreciate all the suggestions of things to try because I haven't thought of doing some of them, so I've learned a few new things.

Thanks,

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Sheppard
ID: 9906113
Because I felt all the comments were helpful, I divided the 300 points evenly between all the responders.  I had to mark one as the "accepted answer", so I just chose the first response.  Again, thanks everyone for your helpful suggestions.

John
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9906380
John, glad to help. :)  war1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9906524
Yep, thanks and glad for the assist.

Happy Holidays, John.

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abramh
ID: 11027702
Hi John,

I hate to reresurrect this problem, but I am perplexed with this same issue on my wife's laptop, but under different circumstances. Whenever I try to enter a website address in the address field in IE and hit enter, it gives me this same mpDBlf.dll error. She mentions that this started happening when she installed Adobe Acrobat Full.

Wait a second, I just realized that she does have the Canon MultiSuite Software 4.2 software installed. I uninstalled the software and she's not getting the error message anymore. She doesn't use the Canon printer anymore anyways.
0