Solved

Can not flush the DNS Resolver Cache.

Posted on 2003-12-02
15
52,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Windows XP. Whenever I type "ipconfig /flushdns" I get "Could not flush the DNS Resolver Cache: Function failed during execution."  The reason I am trying to flush the DNS cache is because www.google.com and some other popular sites are no longer work. I have tried running both McAfee and Ad-aware and my computer is supposedly clean of any virus/spyware. Any help would be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:flaffeboy
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
Check the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\HSOS file (no extension on the HOSTS filename; and it might be C:\WINNT instead of C:\WINDOWS).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like spyware

check out
http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D is my fave
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
found this
I had the DNS Client stopped. I started it and ran ipconfig /flushdns again and this time it worked.
and while I'd vote on the hosts file, also found this
By default, the resolver accepts responses even from servers it did not query. This could present a possible security liability, as an unauthorized DNS server might pass along invalid resource records to misdirect DNS queries. This can be avoided by adding a DWORD value named QueryIpMatching with a value of 1 to the following location in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ Tcpip \ Parameters
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sebo2000
Sebo2000 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
try that it worked once for me:

1.      Open Registry Editor on a server with a DNS client service

2.      Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE on Local
Machine>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>Dnscache

3.      On the file menu select Registry>Save Key and Browse to a location to save
the file to and give it a File name, then click Save

4.      Copy the file saved to the server without the DNS client service

5.      Open Registry Editor on the server without the DNS client service

6.      Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE on Local Machine>System>CurrentControlSet>Services
and on the File menu select Edit>Add Key.  Type Dnscache for the Key Name and
click ok.

7.      Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE on Local
Machine>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>Dnscache

8.      On the file menu select Registry>Restore Key and then browse to the location
of the saved file.  Select the file and click Open.  Click OK on the Restore.

9.      Reboot the server without the DNS client service

10.      Go to Start>Programs>Administrative Tools>Services.  Look for the DNS
client service.  It should show up now.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yakcora
yakcora earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
FixQhost.exe this is what you need you have a BHO

check your c:\windows\help\ folder if you have a hosts file there delete it and reboot. if it is not there search for "hosts" in your drives delete all except c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc <-- this is the real one

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
sorry, could you tell me what is BHO?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Browser Helper Object = SPYWARE
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
o, i see. thanks. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjravishankar
Comment Utility
Deleting hosts and lmhosts, changing the registry settings might help. But an other solution would be to create a new user account in case of a client system in a standalone or workgroup computer. it can be resolved
0
 

Expert Comment

by:malhy
Comment Utility
1. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
2. In the list of services, click DNS Client.
3. Make sure that the Status column displays Started and that the Startup Type column displays Automatic.
4. If the service is not set to Started or if the startup type for the DNS Client service is not set to Automatic, follow these steps:a.  Right-click DNS Client, and then click Properties.
b.  In the DNS Client Properties dialog box, click the General tab, and then click Automatic in the Startup type list.
c.  Click Start, click Apply, and then click OK.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ionut A. Tudor
Comment Utility
thanks malhy for services.msc, i disabled long time ago the DNS client, and now when i needed to flush it didn't worked. I put it on automatic and started it and it successfully flushed the DNS. Cheers
0