Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do i format a hard drive with windows 2000 and reload windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:dusty2964
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 500 total points
ID: 9863125
go through the setup.  You should have a bootable cd.  If not, create boot floppies (you will need 4).  Windows 2000 allows you to delete the old partition and then set up as a fresh install.  If that doesn't work.  Get a Win98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com and then remove the partition.  Install windows 2000 as stated previously.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pavan_k_goyal
ID: 9863143
Make bootable floppies(startup disk) of win-2000. Win-2000. It will make 4 disk.
Boot you system with floppy and insert win-200o installer on CD drive and run setup.
Setup will ask you to format your disk for win-2000 or to continue installation with our formatting the disk.

Hope this will help
.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9863464
First of all,
do you know what a bios is ? and how to get there ?

if so, set your first boot device to CD-ROM
enter CD into drive and reboot
this will take you thru all of the phases of reloading an Operationg System
including reformating and setting up partitions!

if not, post back here and we will try to help you along step by step!


thanks,
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901320
Hows it going ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9961977
Is anything happening with this post !

:)
0