Solved

Access runtime error 2455 mystery

Posted on 2003-12-02
16
2,728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

I have about 5 mdb files that contain programs and data, links to data, etc. that I have been using for years with Windows 98, Access 2000.  After a few months of fine tuning, everything worked without problems when I switched to Windows XP, Access 2002.

Suddenly, when I open any of these modules and compile any new code, I receive the error "Runtime Error 2455", "You entered an expression that has an invalid reference to the property "xxxx".  (The "xxx" usually being the first referenced after opening the module - e.g.: .visible, or the use of a function as Time(), Date(), etc.)  Sometimes the "xxx" refers to a property that I'm not even using in the code.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:jmcclax
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
Comment Utility
You might have a missing reference, open any module in design view -> Tools -> References

Check if any is reported as missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
I t hought the same thing, but no references are reporting missing.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Jmc,

smells bad....

If Time() and Date() results in compile errors, it's normally something else, - but do look for missing references as suggested by heer2351.

XP: have you added hotfixes and latest SP? (don't believe them when they call everything "Security Updates", - there's bits and pieces in those too;-)

The migration from 2000 to 2002: did you just update? Did you compress/repair the 2000 version before update ?

Anyhow, - the path to problemsolving a case like yours is normally:

1. Create an empty Db in 2002
2. Import objects 1 at a time, compiling between each import untill you detect the culprit!


Sven
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
Comment Utility
First of all you are up to date on the service packs, SP2 for Access XP.

Can you compile your database? Is it pointing you to a line of code that is indeed incorrect?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
Yes, up to date on service packs and security updates.  I even tried uninstalling and reinstalling all in the event that the service packs or security updates were the culprit (that, anyway, had been done about 1 month ago and all was well until yesterday).
Did not covert to 2002.
All code was correct and worked just fine until yesterday.  No code has been altered for 6 months.  
When you suggest to create a new db and import until I detect culprit, are you saying that all 5 modules have to have this done to find a solution?  No code changes have been made for 6 months to any of the modules.  It sounds more to me like some sort of Access/system problem, no?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
Comment Utility
It could also be an ActiveX problem, one of the usual suspects is the COMDLG32.OCX. Any changes made to that respect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
Would updating Microsoft Windows media player have affected that?  If so, yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
jmc,

my bet would normally be on the database in your case, but we can focus on the system for a start if you like:

Uninstall & re-installing Office didn't always produce the desired result in Office 2K, and I'm not sure if the same  problems do not persist in XP, so if you like you can try an trick of mine and see if it works on XP too (it has handled some, but not all, Office related problems in the past for Word and Access).

The basic feature is that it really does an overwrite of everything, in stead of trying to guess if everything is ok:



Office 2K Critical repair procedure:

This procedure is based on the following refs:
      http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;230672&Product=ofw2k

1. Close all programs (ALL!)

2. Revert installation to original files for all:
      open a cmd-box
      cmd-line: <CD-ROM Drive-letter>:\setup.exe /fdum data1.msi

      - this will overwrite any file that isdifferent from the original media
        and reset registry keys to original

3. Re-apply all service-packs and updates

(please don't feel offended by the low-level approach, - I wrote it for some newbies once ;-)

Anyhow, - if this doesn't do the trick, I suggest you focus on the New Db/Import procedure, - it really isn't that tedious.

Sven
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
Comment Utility
Sven I have to leave it into your capable hands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
Ok, I'll try the repair option.
One question regarding the new db/import suggestion.  Since none of the code has been changed in 6 months, what exactly could that method point me to?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
jm,

always hard to tell, but sometimes it identifies a module where some code - which used to be valid with e.g. the Jet 3.5, isn't valid with Jet 4.0, and sometimes it simply fixes itself ;-)

I know it sounds like  alchemy (sp?), but it actually is one of the most used tolls for handling "suddenly appeared problems" with Access.

The reason that I bring it up in an early phase of the error-search, is because your initial statements sounded as if you are a carefull person who don't just hack around in your modules, - if that had been the case, I'd have suspected you before the system ;-)

But, as it is, I'm hearing 6 bells from the clock, telling me that European Standard Time is 3 o'clock morning, so I will not be able to comment further for the next 10 hrs. or so.

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
Sven,

I resolved the problem last night.  When I created a new database as you suggested, I noticed
that one of the references that was automatically checked in the new database (ActiveX library 2.1) was one that I had not been using before. When I left that reference checked, the problem went away.

I am baffled by this, as everything was running great until a few days ago, and no code changes have been made for months.  I don't understand what the ActiveX library's purpose in my projects would be for, anyway.  Is this some new requirement in XP?

Thank you very much for your help,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcclax
Comment Utility
heer2351,

Thank you for your help, too!

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
jm,

well, - as I said (or did I?): Access isn't always an exact science, so you learn that the procedures that may seem supersticious at first glance (like the New Db/Import) often helps in unexpected ways ;-)

Glad you got it solved!

Sven
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:heer2351
Comment Utility
Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Library 2.1 is called in short ADO. ADO is the new default data access method for access 2000 and up, it replaces DAO.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0