Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding th JVM Confoguration set up

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I have a problem in finidng the latest JVM Configuration details and with JDK1.3.1 i am not able to execute the -XX:-PrintGCDetails or any of the -XX commands.Can somebody let me know how do i get the configuration details and why this commands are not giving me any result?

My aim is to get the details of the New generation and Old Generation sizes.

Pelase do help me on teh same.

Thanks
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:ayen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9863169
should that be:

-XX:+PrintGCDetails
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 9863226
> with JDK1.3.1 i am not able to execute the -XX:-PrintGCDetails or any of the -XX commands.

they are only available in 1.4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9866323
Here's a link for some of the Hotspot VM options:

http://java.sun.com/docs/hotspot/VMOptions.html
0