Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows explorer has encountered a problem

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When i Try to open a file or right click on a file i get a message that says: the instruction at 0x77f585c0 referenced memory at 0x00000000" the memory could not be written or in some cases it says at the end "the memory can not be read.
I also receive a message that says:"Windows explorer has encountered a problem and has to close" then it closes the application and goes back to the original Windows screen on start up.

0
Comment
Question by:raquira
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rekhasri earned 2000 total points
ID: 9864449
Hi,

your system probably has a poor windows installation or uve had a virus attack..

try installing windows again..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thekng
ID: 9866767
and what has it to do with VB?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10212204
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered rekhasri
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0