Solved

Fails to boot W2k.

Posted on 2003-12-02
10
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey,
I have Linux, 2k and 98 are installed on my PC. They were all working but I had to boot Linux from a floppy, so I tried to use BootMagic. This won't load Linux so I tried to go back to the default windows loader, but it didn't have the 2k option, so I installed BootMagic on 98 and tried to use that to boot W2k, but when I select it from the menu I get-
Preparing machine to load "Windows2k"

And it just hangs there.

Any ideas??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eoinbn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9863694
Are these all different hard drives ?

One is set as active in the BIOS !

which one was active before you tried to mess around with the boot loader ?

lets start there

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eoinbn
ID: 9865873
No they are all on one harddrive, which has been partition.
98 is on the primary and 2k is on the extended partition.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:majac35
ID: 9866240
is your W2K is on the 2 first gigabytes of the HDD ?

windows require that is system (9x, NT, 2K and XP) have a part of there installation on the 2 first Gigabytes

for example y can't do this

Win98 <5GB>
W2K <10GB>
Linux <3GB>
DATA <100GB>

you must set like this for example

Win98 <1.5GB>
W2K <10GB>
Linux <3GB>
DATA <100GB>

on this configuration the win2K partition start at the 1.5GB of the HDD so it will work

be careful to your MBR and to set Win98 and Win2K on primary partitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eoinbn
ID: 9866366
I had it set to

Win98 10GB
W2k 10GB
Linux 5GB
Data 15GB

and it was working. I changed it to 5GB 15GB 5GB 15GB and it was still working.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 70 total points
ID: 9866939
Have you tried the recovery console?

Try FIXBOOT to see if that helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9870402
Can you boot to Linux with the boot disk you have !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eoinbn
ID: 9871357
Yeah I can boot linux with a floppy.

I will try recovery console tomorrow, if I can find my W2k dsic :p

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9873102
If you can't download the 4 setup disks from www.bootdisk.com and go to the recovery console from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9901331
Hows it going ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eoinbn
ID: 9905834
Hey again
Ok I got it working but I am not 100% sure how! I ran FIXBOOT and changed around the boot.ini file.
I think possibly that the boot.ini file was pointing to the wrong place.

I am going to give the points to Stoner79, as it was after I ran FIXBOOT and mod the .ini file (Which I  googled on FIXBOOT)

Thanks everyone.
0