Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem starting PC

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey
When ever I start my PC I have to press the reset button a number of times before it will start to boot.
It powers up,  all fans LCD etc turn on, but nothing happens onscreen.
This only happens from a fresh startup, if I reset the PC from windows/linux it never fails to bootup.

It is a self-build PC
Mobo Epox 8k7a
CPU 1700xp overclocked to 2000xp(I have brought it down to 1700xp but it didn't help)

This started to happen after I flashed the bois and put a new one on, and replaced my old athlon 1.4ghz with an 1700xp.

Any help would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eoinbn
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9863648
After you flash the BIOS,
 - have you set the BIOS settings again?
 - Try to go into BIOS setup and load either the BIOS SETUP DEFAULT.
 - Check all cable connections.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 165 total points
ID: 9866614
Could be a power problem: less power is required for a warm boot than a cold boot, and your 1700xp probably draws more power than the 1.4.  Try removing as much hardware (hard disks, pci cards) as possible and boot from a floppy.  If it can consistently do so, I would recommend getting a bigger power supply (I recommend Enermax, because their higher current output) - if you can borrow one from somewhere and try it out, it won't cost you anything to troubleshoot.
0