Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with determining how much resources each script is taking...

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
7461 apache    25   0  151M 115M  2896 S    10.3 23.3  70:15   0 cfusion
 3388 mysql     20   0  6348 4804  1212 S     3.7  0.9  96:15   0 mysqld

23% memory and 10% cpu... is that normal? All I have is one semi high traffic dating site. Is there any way I can tell which script is taking the most resources,etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:fozzynet
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 252 total points
ID: 9863731
It all depends on how busy the site is and how many queries the site uses. I know we found huge resource hogs in our website due to unnesecary or bloated queries to the database. Our Site (an ecommerce site) generally hovers around 128-200 megs of memory and jumps all over for CPU useage.

As for logging reasource's for certain scripts what version of coldfusion are you running?

You can always log pages that take longer that X ms to execute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fozzynet
ID: 9863742
I'm using coldfusion mx 6.1.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 248 total points
ID: 9864128
enable the debugging mode on ur CFServer & specify a IP address - this way u'll get to know - which pages / queries are taking longer to execute.

u cld then fine tune these queries / pages - in order to improve performance. the server will by default log pages that take longer to execute & u can check these pages thru application.log.

a lot wld depend on what harware u have & what kinda users ur catering to - as it depends how many hits u may have each day & what kinda features are u providing them [especially wrt searches]

I've had 2 dating sites lauched in the past & just suggesting based on exp from that.

U'll need regular checks on ur DB & will have to allocate appropriate space as the number of users on ur site increase day by day.

ur very lucky to have 23% memory & 10% cpu usuage on ur site ;) with me it was hovering around 90 % ... but like i said a lot depends on how ur site is structured & what u have to offer to ur users.

if everything is preplanned & with this percentage of memory usuage - u dont need to bother at all !

K'Rgds
Anand
0