Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple bytearray comparing question.

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
byte[] a = new byte[2];
byte[] b = new byte[2];
a[0] = 1;
a[1] = 2;
b[0] = 1;
b[1] = 2;
Console.WriteLine( a == b );
a[0] = 1;
a[1] = 2;
b[0] = 2;
b[1] = 2;
Console.WriteLine( a == b);

How can i effeciently compare if the values in a is equal to b ( in my base, the size of array should be more then 1M) ? I want the result to be true false, instead of false false that i get now.
0
Comment
Question by:ho_alan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:testn
testn earned 140 total points
ID: 9863650
If you use == on reference type, it will compare the pointer instead of the value inside. That's why you got false in both cases
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:testn
ID: 9863661
This means that to compare them, you have to compare it byte by byte....

    public bool CompareArrays (byte[] first, byte[] second)
    {
        if (first.Length != second.Length)
            return false;
        for (int i=0; i < first.Length; i++)
            if (first[i] != second[i])
                return false;
        return true;
    }
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 260 total points
ID: 9865080
As you will compare huge arrays, consider the following optimization of the code. Note that you must enable unsafe blocks in the project properties.

unsafe public bool CompareArrays (byte[] first, byte[] second)
{
      if (first.Length != second.Length)
            return false;

      fixed (byte* f = first)
            fixed (byte *s = second)
            {
                  long* p1 = (long*)f;
                  long* p2 = (long*)s;

                  // Compare as much as possible as longs
                  for (int i = 0; i < first.Length / sizeof (long); i++)
                        if (p1[i] != p2[i])
                              return false;

                  // Compare the rest as bytes
                  for (int i = 0; i < first.Length % sizeof (long); i++)
                        if (f[(first.Length / sizeof (long)) * sizeof (long) + i] !=
                              s[(first.Length / sizeof (long)) * sizeof (long) + i])
                              return false;

                  return true;
            }
}

An example usage:
private void button1_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      byte[] a = new byte[10000];
      byte[] b = new byte[10000];

      Random r = new Random();

      for (int i = 0; i < a.Length; i++)
            a[i] = b[i] = (byte)r.Next();

      MessageBox.Show (CompareArrays(a, b).ToString());
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9865190
Hi TheAvenger

In my understanding, you are trying to convert the byte array into a long array first, then compare each block of the long array 1 by 1. So.. the looping will be 4 times less? So.. it still need to loop..

Is there a method which is similar to the function memcmp in c++?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9865209
Actually it's 8 times faster, because the long type in C# is 8 bytes, byte is 1 byte.

I don't know about such a method, but this does not mean it does not exist....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9865212
By the way this loop compares 10 Mb arrays for ~0.5 sec so I think it has a good performance...
0