[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

load a frame once

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Im using the code below to load a frame every time a user opens the class file concerned with the following code. But I want the frame only to be loaded once, just when the user loads the class for the first time, and the for the class to be dynamically updated. The if statement im tyring to use throws an error when a second user trys to concurrently load the class file. Any help would be great, thanks.

public F(int NO){
            super("F");
            if(NO == 0){//this flag causes an error
            dis = new TextArea(20 , 10);
                  add("Center" , display);
          resize(300 , 150);
          show();
            }      
0
Comment
Question by:Ronayne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9863631
you need to change the code that actually create F.
Keep an instance to F, and reuse it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 9863644
Im creating different instances of f for different parameters passed in variable NO
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 9863663
would a Hashtable on frames help you:

private Hashtable frames = new Hashtable();


public F getFrame(int no)
{
   Integer _no = new Ineteger(no);
   F result = (F) frames.get(_no);
   if (result==null)
   {
      result = new F(no);
      frames.put(_no, result);
   }
   return result;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9863961
does the question mean the instance of the frame can be open one at a time?

i try this using JInternalFrame.

set
-doDefaultCloseOperation(WindowConstants.HIDE_ON_CLOSE); for the frame
-when you want to frame to be open, use setVisible(true);

i successfully restrict the frame to be loaded one at a time.

Feel free to discard this comment if this is not what you asking ;)

-Child that so pissed off!-
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9959144
0