Solved

Norton Internet Security 2004 internal error

Posted on 2003-12-02
7
5,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I just cleaned up a PC using housecall, spybot, a trojan detector software and now I am installing NIS2004. After a long install because of downloading updates over the net, dial up, I was configuring the SPAM software. Then a message came up that an internal error occurred and the software needed to be reinstalled. This is the second installation and second time the message had come up. Has anyone else had this problem? Is it possible to solve? Should I scrap this and use something else? Its a Windows 2000 PC. I checked the Symantec site and saw a few possible explanations but not specifically for NIS 2004.

Also I had Spybot installed but uninstalled it because I thought that NIS 2004 was sufficient. When the Norton scan runs, even though I uninstalled Spybot the scan stops on some files that are encrypted and have spybot in the path. I thought maybe these were quarantined items or something. How do I get rid of these files so that the scan can complete without manual intervention?
thanks so much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TreezaF
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 125 total points
ID: 9864418
If the error code was 3029,19.  “Symantec is investigating this problem. The cause is unknown and there is no solution at this time."

Seems a lot of folks are having the same problem and that installing it right after a clean install usually works.
Stay on Symantec for a fix if reinstalling the OS isn't a possibility.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9868204
Re-install should be a law after a pc has been compromised.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9868238
I agree - a clean install would be what I'd be looking at in your situation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:guest_zero
ID: 10030526
First thing, if the error happends more than once, what is the exact error code?

Second, I myself am not familar with Housecall and when I done a google search for housecall, the results were not consistant.   (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=housecall+software)    The software you are  using is free or beta sofware ?

What is the "trojan detecter" who makes it and do they have support?

Have you removed all these 3rd party software packages then attempt to reinstall NIS ?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddid
ID: 10243663
Hi
I installed a new NIS 2004 as first software aftera new clean installation of Windows XP

after the installation and activation,the NIS run the live update
and then after the restart I have an internal error.

for the norton antivirus which is part of the NIS its 3029,19
of the NIS its 5007,102
then the NIS windows open and there is a message:
"There is a problem with your license for this product"

I cant uninstall it
I bought the product and have a license for it.
I reinstalled the XP and the NIS and it happend again

I'm trying to get help from symantec.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidcroce
ID: 11558775
Pfft, this problem is not limited to NIS, I installed NAV2004 with similar results
the symantec website directed to uninstall all symantec programs, delete the reg keys "syamntec" from HKLM\software and HKCU\software

after reinstalling nav2004 and doing a liveupdate, computer restarts, auto-protect is disabled and will not enable, a further restart gets back to the 3029,19 error

did a virus scan using housecall.trendmicro.com, and the symantec website with no avail

decided to cut my losses and use AVG, free for home use
www.grisoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddid
ID: 11558878
I uninstalled the NIS 2004
reformated my harddisk
installed the XP with SP1 and SP2 which have its own firewall
and installed the NAV 2003

now its work very well.

Hezi
0