Solved

Access Report - How to print blank Lines at end of report

Posted on 2003-12-02
8
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I wrote an application to keep enrollment information at a daycare. I print attendance sheets so that they can manually take attendance. These sheets get printed on a monthly basis. If a new student enrolls in the middle of the month, there is no place for the attendance to be taken for that student until I add his record and print the next month's attendance sheets. I'd like to print the attendance sheets and then print like 10 blank records at the end of the report. I tried doing it by creating blank students, but when the students get reported in alphabetical order, the blank ones show up in the front of the list. I'd hate to have to create 10 blank students and make the last names 'z' for sort purposes. HELP!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lleyva
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morpheus30
Comment Utility
Create 10 label controls in the "Report Footer" section of your report.  To make the labels show up first type something in and then delete everything from its "Caption" property.

Size it to the exact dimensions as your text boxes.

Highlight (or select) all 10 labels and change the following properties:

Border Width = 1pt.
Special Effect = Chiseled

Save and you're ready to go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lleyva
Comment Utility
Morpheus, thanks for your response. Sorry I took so long to comment back but I needed to try it and just got around to it.

I created a tall footer. My report has lines, so I created lines in the footer. The footer is 10 line heights tall. The problem with this is that if the report's data ends displaying three quarters of the way down a page, it automaticall determines that the remaining space is not enough for the tall footer and it writes to another page. I was hoping for some kind of solution where I can somehow create a loop that adds records to the reports detail band. after the data reported. Anyway, I am willing to award the points to you but my problem is not solved. Thanks. Let me know wat u think.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morpheus30
Comment Utility
Hey lleyva:

I'm sorry but I don't understand your concern.  Do you mean that if your report has data up to 3/4 of the way on its last page that the footer doesn't print on the same page, but instead writes it on a whole new page?  Or do you mean that you only get part of the lines and then the rest are printed in a whole new page?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheus30 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As I was replying, I think I figured out what the problem is....  

I said you needed to copy your labels in the "REPORT FOOTER".  You most likely have it in the "PAGE FOOTER".  By default, Access Reports don't show any space in its "Report Footer" section.  To get some workable space on it, you need to move your mouse pointer just under the lower bar of the "Report Footer" Section (if you don't show a "Report Footer" section you'll need to click on Report Header/Footer on the View Menu) until it turns into a horizontal line with two arrows: one pointing up, the other pointing down.

Click and hold the mouse button and drag your mouse downward to get the space to show.  Then you copy the controls on this space...  You might also want to reduce the space on your "Page Footer" section or delete it altogether if you're not using it.

Hope that works...  :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lleyva
Comment Utility
My user just changed the requirement on me and wants 30 blank lines. After the blank lines I have a report total which summarizes a couple of things about the kids. 30 blank lines will begin on a new page even if the previous to last page only has 5 rows printed on it. My concern is that I'd like to print the blank lines when/where the last data record prints and wrap to the next page when that prior-to-last page is full and show only 5 or 6 on the last page with the totals following that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morpheus30
Comment Utility
OK, that should work.  Did you read my comment above?  Did that work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lleyva
Comment Utility
I am definately using the report footer. cause I want the blank lines at the end of the report not at the end of each page. The only problem , like I said is that on a 4 page report the third page might only have 2-5 rows on it, then I get a page eject and the forth page with the blank lines. I am fitting 30 lines per page. Any school that had 65 kids will get a 4 page report. 30 on the first, 30 on the second and 5 on the third, then on the forth page I get 30 blank rows. I guess this will have to do, but I like to see 5 rows plus 25 blank rows on the third page then 5 blank rows and the totals on the forth page. I can only imagine this will work by having an event of the report that knows when the last row is printed then does some kind of insert row on report in a loop 30 times. Luis.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
Comment Utility
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0