[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

time delay function

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

Using VB6 and i want to wait 1 second between each iteration of a do loop. What function will allow me to implement such a delay

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sheslop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9863803
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 9863826
The Sleep() API will delay for the specified time but completely suspends execution of your application making it unresponsive.  (Not that this is always a bad thing...)

If you need your application to remain responsive during the delay then you can do it this way:

Private Sub delay(seconds As Long)
    Dim endTime As Date
   
    endTime = DateAdd("s", seconds, Now())
    Do While Now() < endTime
        DoEvents
    Loop
End Sub

delay 1 ' delay for one second
delay 60 ' delay for one minute

Idle_Mind
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yahayas
ID: 10409046
idle_mind,
  I will ike you to send me the code necessary to delay the system clock for say : it count's four  seconds forward then two seconds backwards,thanks.
yahayas.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10412423
yahayas,

The code I wrote doesn't change the system clock in any way.  It simply causes the code to stay in the Do...While loop until the specified number of seconds has passed by.

What is it your trying to accomplish?

Idle_Mind
0