Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hello... having trouble autodetecting ip... i would offer more than 125 points but i only have 125..

Posted on 2003-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
My friend just got his new computer and he already had cable interent at home.
Computer's OS is WIN XP.  But for some reason he wasn't able to access the internet with his new computer with the auto detect ip setting.   So he tried to detect his ip by using ipconfig but it states "cannot connect to DHCP server".  Im writting this because my friend got his new computer but he isn't able to use the internet and i wanted to help him out.  Thank you for taking your time to answer this question and i hope everything can be fixed because i dont have any ask points left.  
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jiralness
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 252 total points
ID: 9866138
Try turning off the cable modem (power it off) and power it back on then plug it into the new computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 248 total points
ID: 9872221
First talk to your ISp and write down the PING  data for future refererence. When done in dos from your computer there should be no problems.

If that is OK, and IE says cannot find server, then there is winsock registry error and you need to pay microsoft 35 dollars for some detailed work on the registry.

gonzal13 (Joe)
0