Solved

Exchange 2000 Setup Fails

Posted on 2003-12-02
10
7,250 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Need help badly on this one.  I've tried numerous things to try and work around this error.  Basically, upon Exchange 2000 install, during the component install process, it passses Additional Suite Components then Microsoft Exchange 2000, and when it reaches Exchange Messaging and Collaboration a dialog box pops up saying: "Setup failed while installing sub-component Required machine-level settings with error code 0xC00708AD.  Please consult the installational logs for a detailed description).  You may cancel the installation or try the failed step again.  This happens when I install with no switch.  

Logs are as follows (I clipped out the portion of it when running a regular install):
[22:12:37] Entering CBaseAtom(Required machine-level settings)::ScAddRegistryKeys
[22:12:37] Configuring registry entries for Required machine-level settings
[22:12:37] Leaving CBaseAtom(Required machine-level settings)::ScAddRegistryKeys
[22:12:37] Entering CAtomSharedMachineSettings::ScWriteRegistryKeys
[22:12:37] About to add machine account POWEREDGE$ to Domain Servers group
[22:12:37] 'POWEREDGE$' to group 'Exchange Domain Servers' on DC '\\DCANT2' CSecurity::ScAddAccountToGroup (K:\admin\src\libs\logic\security.cxx:2235)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.
[22:12:37] CSecurity::ScAddAccountToGroup returned 0XC00708AD
[22:12:37]  CAtomSharedMachineSettings::ScWriteRegistryKeys (K:\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_fos.cxx:196)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.
[22:12:37] Leaving CAtomSharedMachineSettings::ScWriteRegistryKeys
[22:12:37]  CAtomSharedMachineSettings::ScAddRegistryKeys (K:\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_fos.cxx:129)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.
[22:12:37] Leaving CAtomSharedMachineSettings::ScAddRegistryKeys
[22:12:37]  CBaseAtom::ScAdd (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:860)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.
[22:12:37] Service = '' CBaseServiceAtom::ScAdd (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\basesvcatom.cxx:196)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.
[22:12:37] mode = 'Install' (61953) CBaseAtom::ScSetup (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:775)
           Error code 0XC00708AD (2221): The user name could not be found.

With the /disasterrecovery switch, I am receiving a message saying that I need to run /ForestPrep and /DomainPrep before installing into this domain.  However, when I try and run forest prep, I am getting an error that says Setup is unable to access the windows 2000 active directory.  Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory Forest. The error log for this attempt (/forestprep) is:

[22:45:01]  ************** Beginning Setup run **************
[22:45:01] Starting Exchange 4417 setup on Windows 2000 5.0.2195.Service Pack 4 at 22:45:01 12/02/2003
[22:45:01] Entering CFileManager::ScInit
[22:45:01] Entering CFileManager::ScAutoDetectDirectoryLocations
[22:45:01]  CService::ScQueryServiceConfig (K:\admin\src\libs\exsetup\service.cxx:536)
           Error code 0XC0070424 (1060): The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
[22:45:01]  ScGetClusterSvcDir (K:\admin\src\libs\exsetup\exmisc.cxx:2322)
           Error code 0XC0070424 (1060): The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
[22:45:01] === IGNORING PREVIOUS ERRORS === CFileManager::ScAutoDetectDirectoryLocations (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\filemgr.cxx:463)
           The operation has completed successfully.
[22:45:01] Leaving CFileManager::ScAutoDetectDirectoryLocations
[22:45:01] Leaving CFileManager::ScInit
[22:45:01] Entering CDirectoryManager::ScInit
[22:45:01] Entering ScIsComputerMemberOfDomain
[22:45:01] Leaving ScIsComputerMemberOfDomain
[22:45:01] Entering CDirectoryManager::ScGetLocalDomainInformation
[22:45:01]  CDirectoryManager::ScGetLocalDomainInformation (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\dsmgr.cxx:291)
           Error code 0X8007203A (8250): The server is not operational.
[22:45:01]  CDirectoryManager::ScInit (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\dsmgr.cxx:184)
           Error code 0X8007203A (8250): The server is not operational.
[22:45:01] Leaving CDirectoryManager::ScInit
[22:45:01] === IGNORING PREVIOUS ERRORS === Tool 3 failed to initialize (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\toolsmgr.cxx:45)
           The operation has completed successfully.
[22:45:01] Entering CCompExchangeRoot::ScInitializeExchangeCompWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CCompExchangeRoot::ScInitializeExchangeCompWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CDependencyManager::DetermineComponentAvailability
[22:45:01] Component {C7310662-AC80-11D1-8DF3-00C04FB6EF4F} is dependable
[22:45:01] Component {94B7AD3E-0B63-42AC-A542-082ED1F78787} is not dependable
[22:45:01]  CDependencyManager::FComponentPresent (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\depmgr.cxx:208)
           Error code 0X80070057 (87): Invalid Argument.
[22:45:01] Component 2 is installed
[22:45:01] Component {ECD1A63D-DBAF-442C-BF46-904364A96B00} is not dependable
[22:45:01]  CDependencyManager::FComponentPresent (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\depmgr.cxx:208)
           Error code 0X80070057 (87): Invalid Argument.
[22:45:01] Component 3 is installed
[22:45:01] Component {B120908D-CCE3-4FF4-A964-6DA93A0D6943} is not dependable
[22:45:01]  CDependencyManager::FComponentPresent (K:\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\depmgr.cxx:208)
           Error code 0X80070057 (87): Invalid Argument.
[22:45:01] Checking for 'MachineEnrollmentAgent' certificate server
[22:45:01] Component 6 is not installed
[22:45:01] Leaving CDependencyManager::DetermineComponentAvailability
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomDomainCT::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomDomainCT::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomPermissions::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomPermissions::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIMAP4::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIMAP4::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomPOP3::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomPOP3::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomSMTP::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomSMTP::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomRoutingEngine::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomRoutingEngine::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomEventService::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomEventService::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomWebClient::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomWebClient::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomXConf::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomXConf::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMI::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMI::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMI::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMI::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMDXA::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMDXA::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMFB::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMFB::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMFB::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMFB::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomKMS::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomKMS::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectCCMail::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectCCMail::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectCCMail::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectCCMail::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectNotes::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectNotes::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectNotes::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectNotes::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomGWiseRouter::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomGWiseRouter::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectGWise::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectGWise::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectGWise::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectGWise::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIMAdmin::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIMAdmin::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomChat::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomChat::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomT120::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomT120::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIM::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIM::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CCompExchangeRoot::ScInitializeExchangeCompWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CCompExchangeRoot::ScInitializeExchangeCompWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomDomainCT::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomDomainCT::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomPermissions::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomPermissions::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIMAP4::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIMAP4::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomPOP3::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomPOP3::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomSMTP::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomSMTP::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomRoutingEngine::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomRoutingEngine::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomEventService::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomEventService::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomWebClient::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomWebClient::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomXConf::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomXConf::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMI::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMI::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMI::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMI::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMDXA::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMDXA::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMFB::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomMSMFB::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMFB::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomMSMFB::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomKMS::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomKMS::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectCCMail::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectCCMail::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectCCMail::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectCCMail::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectNotes::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectNotes::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectNotes::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectNotes::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectorControl::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomGWiseRouter::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomGWiseRouter::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectGWise::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomConnectGWise::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectGWise::ScBuildConnectorNames
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomConnectGWise::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIMAdmin::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIMAdmin::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomChat::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomChat::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomT120::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomT120::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Entering CAtomIM::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:01] Leaving CAtomIM::ScInitializeExchangeAtomWithCtxInfo
[22:45:18] Entering CFileManager::ScSetInstallDestDir(sz)
[22:45:18] Leaving CFileManager::ScSetInstallDestDir(sz)
[22:45:18] Entering CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18] Leaving CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.dwMajorVersion    = 5
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.dwMinorVersion    = 0
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.dwBuildNumber     = 2195
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.dwPlatformId      = 2
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.szCSDVersion      = 'Service Pack 4'
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.wServicePackMajor = 4
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.wServicePackMinor = 0
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.wSuiteMask        = 0X0110
[22:45:18] ScVerifyOSVersionInfo: osvi.wProductType      = 3
[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18] Entering CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18] Leaving CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Domain Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Conference Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange MSMail Connector failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Key Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus cc:Mail failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Novell GroupWise failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange 5.5 Administrator failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Chat Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange T.120 MCU Conference Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Instant Messaging Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18] Entering CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18] Leaving CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18] Entering CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18] Leaving CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Domain Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Conference Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange MSMail Connector failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Key Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus cc:Mail failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Novell GroupWise failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange 5.5 Administrator failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Chat Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange T.120 MCU Conference Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Instant Messaging Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:18]  CComExchSetupComponent::SetInstallActionByUniqueID (K:\admin\src\udog\BO\comboifaces.cxx:2495)
           Error code 0X80070057 (87): Invalid Argument.
[22:45:18]  CComExchSetupComponent::SetInstallActionByResult (K:\admin\src\udog\BO\comboifaces.cxx:2358)
           Error code 0X80070057 (87): Invalid Argument.
[22:45:18] === IGNORING PREVIOUS ERRORS === CCustomScenario::Start (K:\admin\src\udog\BO\comboscenarios.cxx:193)
           The operation has completed successfully.
[22:45:22] Entering CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:22] Leaving CCompForestPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22] Entering CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:22] Leaving CCompDomainPrep::ScGetEffectiveMode
[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Domain Preparation failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Conference Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange MSMail Connector failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Key Management Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus cc:Mail failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Connector for Novell GroupWise failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange System Management Tools failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]         Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange 5.5 Administrator failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Chat Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange T.120 MCU Conference Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22]     Prerequisites for Microsoft Exchange Instant Messaging Service failed: The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:45:22] The component "Microsoft Exchange Forest Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "ForestPrep" because:
 - Setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
- Failed to contact the Schema Master server for this Active Directory forest.


[22:46:21]  CComBOIFacesFactory::QueryInterface (K:\admin\src\udog\BO\bofactory.cxx:52)
           Error code 0X80004002 (16386): No interface.

==============================================
The User has Exchange Full Admin rights, so I don't understand.  Why am I doing all this?  Well, our exchange server had numerous lost clusters and was failing.  So I installed a 2nd exchange server and moved the information store over to it by NTBACKUP on the Information store and brought up the spare server as the same name machine as the one I was trying to replace.  I was successful with that.  We are now operating on the temporary server with the restored information store for right now...unfortunately this temp server is a IDE H/D system and I need to move it back to the original which is running a SCSI Raid 5 Array.  I am attempting to re-install exchange on the original server and am running into this error.  I am using the same login creditials as I used prior to install the temp exchange and I don't know why it can't install.  On this machine re-created the raid array, formatted the drive and re-installed W2K with all the recent patches and joined the existing domain.   I have 3 domain controllers and 1 global catalog on a DC.  The machine is currently a temporary name since the name I would like to use is being used by the other machine which I hope to replace.  I hope someone can help.  Sorry for the long question.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:s87koh
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9864393
Can u ping ur DNS GC and schemma master holder in ur domain from the server that u are trying to install exchange?Also what do u mean i use the same credentials as i used prior to install the temp exchange?
And to make sure i understand u corectly u have a new machine that u ahve joined to ur domain and are trying to install exchange within the same exchange organization?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9866943
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322830

CAUSE
This issue if the following conditions are true:
Exchange Server Setup was previously run with the /forestprep switch.
Exchange Server Setup did not complete or failed.
The modifications that were made to the Active Directory service were not correctly removed.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, you must remove all of the Exchange Server entries from Active Directory, and then run Setup with the /forestprep switch again.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295623

IIS could be disabled, maybe?


If you are reinstalling, did you re-add the computer account to the AD? If not, reset the computer account, or remove the rebuilt machine from the domain, and re-add it to the domain. Apply the service packs, after you install all the IIS components. Is the rebuilt server still showing in the Exchange system manager?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:s87koh
ID: 9867282
Thanks for the suggestions, I am trying them right now.  I can ping the GC.  The GC is also a file server and I am able to access the shared folders from the machine I am trying to install Exchange on now.  (The schemma master holder is the same as the GC right?)  To clarify the same credentials, I meant that I used the same user that I used to install the server that is currently running our exchange 2000.  I refer to this server as the temporary server (HP Proliant) since I will be moving it back to the machine it used to reside on (Dell Poweredge).  I would consider the machine I am trying to install exchange on right now a "new" machine since I re-built the array and re-installed W2K.  After I joined the domain with a new name, however.  Since the temp server (HP) is using the name it used to use... and it is currently in service.

In regards to removing all Exchange Server entries from AD, I am concerned that this would shutdown our current running Exchange Server on the (HP Proliant) which is running currently.  I hope there is another alternative.

I believe IIS is enabled.  I am going to check that right now.  
The idea of applying service packs after install of IIS is interesting.  What I did was install Windows 2000 Server and then applied all service packs to current SP4 incl. critical updates and once that was set, I went ahead and tried to install Exchange 2000.  I wonder if that has anything to do with it?  Can I Remove the service packs and then try to re-install IIS?

I'll reset the acccount and try to re-add it to the domain.  Hopefully this works.

Thanks!
Sam
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9867506
"The idea of applying service packs after install of IIS is interesting.  What I did was install Windows 2000 Server and then applied all service packs to current SP4 incl. critical updates and once that was set, I went ahead and tried to install Exchange 2000.  I wonder if that has anything to do with it?  Can I Remove the service packs and then try to re-install IIS?"

No need. I was suggesting that maybe the SMTP and NNTP services had been installed AFTER the SP4. If that was the case, then yes, reapply SP4, then try to install Exchange.

What I listed in my previous comment were a couple of possilbe scenarios, not necessarily the only answer.  Removing Exchange from AD would shutdown your mail flow, you're correct. you'd also have a lot of manual labor to do afterwards, so this is NOT the optimal choice, but it is floating around out there. Let's try everything else first....

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9867512
Was the Exchange server a member server, or a DC, or even a DC/GC?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:s87koh
ID: 9910205
Sorry, its been a while since I posted a follow up.  I had to fly to our office in Detroit to try a few things with the GC. I figured out with the hints above that the GC/AD was the problem.  After moving it to another server it actually installed.  

Thanks!
Sam
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9911586
Infrastructure master role on the GC? Just asking, so we can get a clear picture of what solved your issue. But congrats anway!!

Sorry bout having to fly to Detroit though....

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:s87koh
ID: 9913364
FSMO/GC was failing, it was a guess but once I moved it to another server exchange installed without the error.  

I have an exchange specific error that I might need your help with.  I am trying to solve it on my own prior to posting it.

Thanks,
Sam
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9913676
thanks Sam!!

D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 10065015
s87koh

         Can you please post bit more info about your FSMO/GC issues. Reason I am asking is that I am having same issue right now. I am trying to add two more servers into my production environment and they both failing with the same errors you had.

fyi

Our DC with the FSMO roles was down for few days ( :(-)until last night when we transferred the roles to new DC. I am getting this error during installation:


Setup Failed While Installing Sub-Component Information
Store Service with Error Code 0xC00706FD"
0