Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add a delay in flash action script

Posted on 2003-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How do i add a delay say for 1000 milliseconds in my flash action script??
0
Comment
Question by:netmahesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rohitmr earned 172 total points
ID: 9866139
Do you want the flash to stop playing or the actionscript to wait for 1000 ms

you can use the 'setInterval' keyword that calls a function after a certain time. Remember to save the id generated by setInterval and then clear the Interval using "clearInterval" and that id

function wait(){
   play();
   clearInterval(_level0.IntervalID)
}
stop;
_level0.IntervalID = setInterval(wait,1000);

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chrome_gecko
chrome_gecko earned 164 total points
ID: 9981079
this.onPress=function(){
this.setPause(1000);
}

you can remove the onPress function
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rexmor
rexmor earned 164 total points
ID: 10039773
hello,

how about not using the actionscript but using the frames of a movieClip... just extend it...( applicable only to simple timer).


rexmor
0