Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSpinner not spinning

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have the following code that creates a JSpinner.  However, the JSpinner doesn't spin as expected (by DATE) -- it doesn't spin at all.  If you see anything wrong, please suggest a fix.

      GregorianCalendar calendar = new GregorianCalendar ();
      calendar.add (Calendar.DATE, -1); // Todays date minus one day (data is always one day behind);
      Date initDate = calendar.getTime ();
      calendar.add (Calendar.DATE, -14);
      Date earliestDate = calendar.getTime ();
      Date latestDate = initDate;

      SpinnerDateModel dateModel
        = new SpinnerDateModel (initDate,
                                earliestDate,
                                latestDate,
                                Calendar.DATE);
     
      dateFrom = new JSpinner (dateModel);
      dateFrom.setEditor (new JSpinner.DateEditor(dateFrom, "MM/dd/yy"));
 
      dateTo = new JSpinner (dateModel);
      dateTo.setEditor (new JSpinner.DateEditor (dateTo, "MM/dd/yy"));
0
Comment
Question by:sapientconceptions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 100 total points
ID: 9864417
It seems that Calendar.DATE is not a legal value for the last parameter of the SpinnerDateModel's contructor. Try Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK instead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monkesdb
ID: 9864522
too true

the calanderField element of the constructor is the amount by which the date increments or decrements as you spin.

calendarField can be one of
Calendar.ERA
Calendar.YEAR
Calendar.MONTH
Calendar.WEEK_OF_YEAR
Calendar.WEEK_OF_MONTH
Calendar.DAY_OF_MONTH
Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR
Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK
Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK_IN_MONTH
Calendar.AM_PM
Calendar.HOUR
Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY
Calendar.MINUTE
Calendar.SECOND
Calendar.MILLISECOND
0
 

Author Comment

by:sapientconceptions
ID: 9864868
Thanks for the suggestion, but after changing that value, the spinner still doesn't spin.  Any other suggestions?  I'm clueless right now!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:monkesdb
monkesdb earned 100 total points
ID: 9878732
here's a thought

just to test it...

      Integer[] tst = {new Integer(1), new Integer(2), new Integer(3)};
      SpinnerListModel model = new SpinnerListModel(tst);

try this, although by all rights your code should work.

      GregorianCalendar calendar = new GregorianCalendar ();

      Date latestDate = calendar.getTime ();
      calendar.add (Calendar.DATE, -1); // Todays date minus one day (data is always one day behind);
      Date initDate = calendar.getTime ();
      calendar.add (Calendar.DATE, -14);
      Date earliestDate = calendar.getTime ();

      SpinnerDateModel dateModel
        = new SpinnerDateModel (initDate,
                                earliestDate,
                                latestDate,
                                Calendar.DATE);
0