Solved

ATI VE resets bit rate

Posted on 2003-12-02
17
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After installing TV Wonder Ve in a PCI slot in my new 4600 Dell, each time I start the TV or any other ATI player, it resets the bit rate to 8 bits. I can go to video properities and reset them back to 32 bits. It is making the sys unstable and the TV has locked up many times. I have updated all drivers both for ATI and Dell including the bios. I sometimes get a blue screen that among other things says: IRQL not less or equal.  My video card is the NVEDIA GeForce 5200 128meg.

FYI, I have had ATI TV cards in my last 3 computers and have always had some set-up  problems but was always able to work throught them and end up with a stable system.

Thanks in advance for your help, Butch
0
Comment
Question by:Z66Butch
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I think you'll get more hits to this question if you change the title to "ATI VE resets color depth".

My ATI TV input card was installed onto two PCs with no problem at all.  I'm not too far along on this subject, but maybe you're manually changing your IRQs...  Do you have Creative Sound Blaster cards?  That might be a part of the problem.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic

P.S.  You can go to Community Support (C.S.) and ask to have this question deleted so that you can restate the title, if you'd like.  Please don't be offended by my strange idea.  I'm just tired and full of ideas for a bunch of parodies.  It's time to sleep.  Pity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply. The computer has a SoundMax built on the MB sound chip. It has a NVEDIA GeForce 5200 video card. I reset the bit rate to 32 bits after the TV starts and it plays. It does not seem to matter if I leave it at 8 bits, 16 bits or 32 bits, the tv will lock up abter a while. Sonetimes when I try to shut the TV down it will lock. I tried installing a USB TV Wonder on this computer and it would not run. We set it up on a friends laptop running Win XP and it ran fine. There is something wrong with the config of this system and I have not found it yet.

Butch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
One more thing, I have a lot of USB devices--an Acer Scanner--a D-Link webcam--a Logitech optic mouse-and my Epson printer. I have tried unplugging them (all but the muse) to no avail.

Butch
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I would first check for any conflicts between your devices - in the device manager, do you have any yellow exclamation marks?  The other thing to try is another slot for the card.  Sometimes, a card will work in one slot, but not another.  What model motherboard do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
I am not sure about the motherboard but I know it is a Dell 4600 and has 800 front side bus with a 2.4 P4 processer. I have checked my device manager for confilcts and there are none. Do I need to go in the set-up when it boots to find info about the motherboard?

Thanks, Butch
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
For now, try another PCI slot.  If it has an 800 FSB, I would assume it is a fairly recent motherboard.  If changing slots doesn't work, it may be the application itself which is misbehaving, which is a lot more difficult to troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Other people have problems with this card also: http://www.tv-cards.com/messageboard/viewtopic.php?p=8935
You may have to try different drivers for your tv card, including earlier ones.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
My friend has a Dell.  He installed a huge AGP card and had no screw on it.  Please check to see if your card is wobbling.  The green thing that holds down cards does nothing.  Please hate Dell if this is true with your PC as well.

Basically, what I'm saying is that the way your card is acting may point to the idea that it's loose.  I don't know how to explain the USB stuff too well, but it could also be a power supply issue.  Dell's power supplies are very saddening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
Ok, I have not pulled the comuter out to check the seating of the cards yet or to try a differant slot for the ATI Wonder VE Card. I want to be sure that you understand that when i try to start any program from the ATI tool bar, that is the TV, VCD, CD,Player or library that the color bit rate is reset to 8 bits. Now, I have a good 128 meg NVEDIA card and 8 bits is not even a option on the bit rate! If I go into the display proprerties and then the setting the only choices are 16 bit or 32 bit. After it flashes the screen a couple of times and resets the bit then the ATI program will start and run. I can then go back and reset the bit rate to 32 bit and it will stay running. A lot of the time, after a hour or so the TV will lock up, the picture freezes. It does this wheather I have changed the bit rate back or not.  I try to shut the TV don but it will not shut off. The picture stays frozen and trhe sound is still ok. I need to shut the computer down to get the sound to stop.

Thanks, Butch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
One thing I must note is that the video card most probably has nothing to do with this.  You could have anything from those stupid Intel "Extreme" Graphics to a GeForceFX 5950 or Radeon 9800XT and you will, most probably, still get the same results with the VE card.

Please check the position of the card.  If it has no screw, put in a screw.  Do the same for the FX 5200.  It deserves better treatment than that.  I despise Dell.

I guess Dell wouldn't be so bad if it didn't try to make itself look so superior by advertizing what everyone else has/does.  Example:  "Look mommy!  I have a finger!" - "Oh, my!  You're a prodigy!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
I still do not have this problem resolved, any other input?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Try this:
http://www.entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm

You can probably force the bit rate to stay at 32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Z66Butch
Comment Utility
Thanks radomirthegreat for the link. I downloaded it and tried to lock it---no go. Under DISPLAY PROFILES there is a pption to lock all standard refresh rates adn I checked it, rebooted and then started the TV. It still went to 8 bit. Do you know any other settings that I should try?

Thanks, Butch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I looked around, and there's pretty much nothing else to be done.  You could try going into the overclocking properties and selecting the check box that says something along the lines of "disregard driver defaults" so that you can force anisotropic filtering and whatnot.  This would basically override your driver's settings.
0