Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command Button problem..

Posted on 2003-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi experts,
I have a few buttons  in my application ; for example "enter" "close" "stop" buttons
after user have fill in the inputs, usually user need to click on the "enter" button to proceed.
Instead of clicking the button, how can i make it so that user can just push Enter on the keyboard and the "enter" button in my application will automatically clicked. Meaning that i wannt to avoid using mouse.

i have mention a have a few buttons, so maybe in simple words, i want to make "enter" button to be default button so that i just need to push Enter on the keyboard to activate it instead of clicking on it.

i hope my question is clear.. :)
0
Comment
Question by:michelle_branch
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 150 total points
ID: 9864129
set the default property of the command button to true.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9864198
set the tabindex order in the right sequence , upon complete enetring let say the last field tabindex order is 20 , the this enter command button must be set as 21 . so that you can press enter upon complete last line and press tab key.

the others way is set the caption of this enter button with one character is underline and this underline character must unique in this form (eg E is underline).then upon finish entering , User can just press Alt key with e key together
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelle_branch
ID: 9864558
waa.. so easy aa..
i lost 50 points just for this easy one.. huhu
nevermind laa.. i owe you 2 times Appari.. thanks
0