Solved

PPLLEEAASSEE HELP!!! URGENTTT!!!!!

Posted on 2003-12-02
12
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HI, MY COMPUTER SUDDENLY BEGAN TO "HANG" EVERY SINGLE TIME I TURN IT ON!!!

WHAT CAN I DO???

I HAVE A PENTIUM 3 600MHZ, 3GB HHD (A BORROW ONE BECAUSE I CHANGED IT TO SEE IF THERE WAS THE PROBLEM BUT NOTHING), 128 MB RAM, WIN98SE.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:gothic130
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 9864181
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9864191
Try reinstalling windows 98

How to Reinstall Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=250928

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
ID: 9864352
Well, before reinstalling your o/s:  Tell us, does it do this in safe mode as well as in normal mode?

You can enter safe mode by choosing it from the startup menu offered when you press "F8" during the boot process.

If it does this during safe mode, most likely installing Win98 again won't help you.  If that's the case, it's quite likely a piece of hardware that's gone flaky.  Most commonly the causes of 'hang'ing computers is RAM (#1 culprit), and it could also possibly be a bad hard drive (bad sectors, etc.), bad motherboard, bad power supply, video card etc.

But, if it has no problem in safe mode, than likely it is either software (new software that's conflicting with something, virus, driver issues, etc.)

A reinstall could possibly resolve that issue, unless the problem is in the system registry, in which case a reinstall of Win98 tends to save as much registry information as possible unless you delete it first, and as such can still cause it to behave poorly.  If you decide to do a reinstall, there's great ways of doing it in a wonderful PAQ here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20629211.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 9864431
It could also be a hardware problem.  When you say that your system  began to "HANG", where does it HANG and when does it do it?  you say EVERYTIME you turn it on....so does that mean, immediately after you turn it on you get nothing but the hanging?  Or do you see any POST testing (memory test, hard drive identification etc?), or does it start to load your Operating system?  

We really dont have enough information at this present moment to help you.  Give us a bit more information on where and when it hangs...and what you see or do not see anymore.....(basically what is different than when it used to turn on and start up normally)

If I am interpreting your question right, it sounds to me like a hardware problem.  It sounds as if you are not even getting into windows or even past the post test....but I could be wrong....if you are not getting past the post test or seeing the post test, you may have some bad components in your system.  I would suggest opening up the case and looking at the capacitors on the motherboard first.  See if the capacitors are buldging or are corroded.  If one or more of these capacitors are bad, it may causing the system to hang, lock up, not post, not turn on, or even cause just plain Blue screens of death to just causing system instability.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9866887
Tell us what is happening - HANG just does do it......

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9880143
You changed your hard drive to see if there'd be a difference and nothing happened?  You mean that it's a hardware problem with something else?  Did you copy the hard drive you removed?

Replace your thermal paste.  Go to a store that sells Arctic Silver III Thermal Paste (Best Buy sells it now) and buy that stuff - $10US.  Open your case, squeeze the metal bar within your heatsink, take off the heatsink, rub-a-dub-dub your CPU with a dry cloth and you may get the heatsink wet if you'd like.  I think you should do this only if you're left with no other choice.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 9888255
Goth's PC hangs right out the blue
So he tries out Rad's Rub-a-Dub-Dub
But static has totally fried his CPU
And now it's ruined, a complete Dud!!

Excuse my poorly rhyming warning, but note Radomir's final line:  "do this only if you're left with no other choice".

Radomir:

There are plenty choices left, and a lot of things to first try using a systematic and methodical diagnostic routine.  There are too many things that can go wrong by lifting out your processor and slapping thermal paste all over it.

1. Static damage to processor
2. Broken retaining mechanisms
3. Accidental overspill onto adjacent circuitry

Although only electrically conductive when under pressure, such thermal paste should be kept away from motherboard tracks, pins, and components. It is capacitive and can cause problems if it squeezes out onto the motherboard or circuitry adjacent to the CPU socket.

Computer troubleshooting is about fact-finding, and systematic testing, not jumping to conclusions.

Wakeup and Gnart have attempted to ascertain more detail using a logical approach.  Perhaps we should await some feedback first.

Apart from all that, it is highly unlikely that the CPU is overheating from the point of powering up to the point it "hangs".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9888259
Correction:

"Wakeup, sunray_2003, Gnart AND AlbertaBeef have attempted to..."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9888746
>>I think you should do this only if you're left with no other choice.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9888778
Haven't heard from the author, I guessed he powered on the computer using the "Panic Button" switch; instead of the power on switch.  <G> while waiting....

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
ID: 9988735
Well, I apreciate all your comments but I decided to send my computer with the technician cause I think the problem is bigger.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9989319
gothic130.  Thank you.  I still feel that, with a bit of feedback and a few sequential diagnostics tests and trials, we could have helped you pinpoint this problem and resolve it without having to pay for a technician.  A lot of the experts here are technicians, or have been before going beyond that stage.
0