?
Solved

Domain name on LAN

Posted on 2003-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a home network with internet access. I have 6 computers on the LAN and I would like to use a domain name, eg; home.com to browse to my LAN web server, which is IIS. When I'm not online I can get to the webserver using the computer name, eg; http://spy or with the IP number, but when I go online it doesn't work anymore. How can I set up a local domain name to browse through my LAN only?

Hope anybody can give me an idea on how this can be done.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:stefanaichholzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9864400
you should still be able to get to your local web server via IP address, can you ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9864638
You can put an entry in you hosts file
The hosts file is located in
Windows 9x ~ (x):\Windows\      [ Your Windows 9x may not have a Hosts file, so just add it ]
Windows XP ~ (x):\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc
Windows 2000 ~ (x):\WinNT\System32\Drivers\etc

add an entry like
192.168.1.2 spy.hom spy
and either spy.hom or spy will work

or if you're up to it you could set up your own DNS server, note in the example above that the official top level domains .com .net, etc should not be used for your private domain

Windows server comes with a DNS server, BIND http://www.isc.org/products/BIND/bind8.html is available for windows or look at http://www.netstrap.com/residns/residns.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antony_af
ID: 9865442
hi,
if you want to have your own domain name, install the DNS service and create a primary zone (home.com).
Then, register all your computer to your DNS server.
On your DNS server, specify an external DNS server (like your ISP DNS ), and for the other computer which are belong to the Lan, specify only the DNS of your dns server.  Then , all your internant and external requests will go through your dns server which will decide to resolve the domain name.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 9865458
probably setting up WINS would be an easy option . set a static map for your domain name and put your wins server IP address on all the m/c IP configuration . If u use proxy to access the internet you may have to exclude the IP address of the web server from using proxy .
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 9866065
chicagoan,

Thanks for your comment. Since I don't have Windows server and really don't have a clue on how to set up a DNS, I'll just try the hosts file.
I guess, as on Linux, I have to add an entry in the hosts file on every computer I want to access my LAN web server, right?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9866491
yup - if you want to access it by name rather than IP address
0