Solved

installing a new HDD

Posted on 2003-12-02
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have installed a new HDD on my linux redhat 9 machine.. but it has detected it as a new hardware on reboot. plus what do i need to do to make it available to the system

mount it rite.. well i need help.. Thanks in advance
and do i need to format it or something like for file system .. etc.. like we do in windows
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 9864452
or maybe if i do fdisk /dev/hdb and then partition it rite.. rite
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9864542
To add a disk to an existing system you need to first use fdisk to set up one or more partitions. Then it's necessary to use mke2fs to make a file system on the new partition(s). Once those tasks have been completed you can modify /etc/fstab to mount the new file system at boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 9864778
yeah i got that one correct , i have also formatted the newly partitioned hdd using

mkfs -t ext2 -j /dev/hdb1

but now i can't seems to mount the file system . what do i do .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 9866753
If you have a valid file system on the partition you need a mount point for it (e.q., 'mkdir /new-disk') and you should then be able to mount it with 'mount /dev/hdb1 /new-disk'. To have it mounted at boot an entry in /etc/fstab is needed, something like:

/dev/hdb1                /new-disk           ext3    defaults        1 2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9878496
mkdir /mnt/drive2
mount -t ext2 /dev/hdb1 /mnt/drive2

Should do the trick:)...obviously as root!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10179671
I believe I provided the answer to this question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10328447
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by jlevie
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0