Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NDS command line tools

Posted on 2003-12-02
13
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I’m looking for a good set of NDS / LDAP eDirectory tools.  I would prefer a scripting language style set of tools so I can run queries / modifications on a scheduled basis.  Any help would be appreciated. All we have currently is ConsoleOne.
0
Comment
Question by:ryansta
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 9866851
Try JRB Utilities (www.jrbsoftware.com, I believe). Excellent set of utilities for manipulating not only NDS but also NetWare itself. I know a number of people doing all sorts of programming using them and scripting languages such as Perl.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:waybadmojo
waybadmojo earned 532 total points
ID: 9867351
JRB Utilities ar a staple for NetWare junkies, as PsiCop ponted out:

Some other options:

NDS Bulkload (no longer supported in eDir but shipped with NDS 8) utility lets you add/change users using LDIF files which you can script using CRON

In ConsoleOne you can use the Import/Export wizard to do what Bulkload used to do

Novell's DirXML lets you make changes from a multitude of external sources but this product is not free. http://www.novell.com/products/dirxml/

Hope these help


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 9867374
Just checked and it appears that Bulkload has been replaced by ICE.NLM (Import / Convert / Export) in eDirectory. The command syntax for ICE mimics the features of the "old" Bulkload NLM.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9868428
If you are looking to do this scripting on a Windows workstation, I recommend Winbatch from Wilson Windowware.
You can download a free trial at:

http://www.winbatch.com/download.html

It has NetWare extenders that might do the trick.  The tool itself is probably the best scripting utility for Windows I have seen.

Like they say on the main page for Winbatch:  "Make your Windows sit up and beg."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9868454
I just read the title of your question.  I guess you won't need Winbatch if you want something that can do it from a server console command line.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9868524
If you know Java, you could download the Java developer kit from the Novell Developer website.  That's Java, tho - not JavaScript.  
The applet or servlet would run in your JVM.
http://developer.novell.com/ndk/njsdk.htm

If you prefer other programming languages, you can write your own NLM if you want, customized to do what you want.  APIs and dev kits available also on http://developer.novell.com/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9869184
I didn't interpret "command line" as needing to run from the console prompt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9869341
Then WinBatch might do the trick after all.  

In order to schedule it, you have to buy it, because it has a reminder prompt that pops up randomly until you plug in the license info.

It can be scheduled on a Windows machine using the Windows task scheduler, or if you want to get sophisticated with your scheduling, go with something like Schedule Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryansta
ID: 9884425
jrbutils is going to be the trick pony... thanks all.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9884577
ryansta,

I'm glad I was able to answer your Question. However, I have to confess that I don't understand the points split. Normally, I'm fairly indifferent on these matters, and I bear no ill will to waybadmojo, but I do feel that I've been significantly shortchanged.

My reasoning is that I answered your Question first, and you used my answer as your solution. waybadmojo agreed with me and offered some other ideas that you ultimately rejected. Within the EE community, just agreeing with the accepted answer is generally not considered as worthy of a point award.

Ultimately, the point award is at your discretion. As the Expert who first suggested the solution you adopted, I ask you to reconsider your award decision.

Again, this has nothing to do with waybadmojo, and I'm not try to cheat him. If he disagrees with me, I encourage him to speak up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryansta
ID: 9884719
Ack PsiCop... I know and I'm sorry! I tried to make it so you (PsiCop) got 200 points and waybadmojo got the assist with 133 points. This was my first time splitting points and I thought I was doing it right but I apparently mussed up! I'll post to the moderators forum or do you know how I can fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryansta
ID: 9885340
groovy thanks modulo
0