Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speed of data transfer over WAN - synchronization

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I have a WAN link to one of our branches, it runs over a 128k diginet line(Windows 2000 Domain). The users use it for E-Mail and data transfer. The transfering of data is very slow, is there any way to speed up this transfer. I was thinking of some way to do directory synchronization, not sure if this is a solution to the problem.

Is it the Outlook/Exchange traffic that uses all the bandwidth..

Any possible solutions ......
0
Comment
Question by:darryl_exchange
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 9865552
When you say that the transferring of data is "very slow", what EXACTLY do you mean?  In my opinion, 128K b/s is very slow to start with and you may be operating at full speed but simply overwhelming the data line.  So while the link speed is fully 128K, you are trying to push too much data down a small pipe.

***********************************************************************************
                                   COMMENT DISCLAIMER
***********************************************************************************
   CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION - CAUTION
***********************************************************************************
                           READ THIS COMMENT AT YOUR OWN RISK

 This helpful comment MAY include straight talk relating to or about your question.
   If you are easily offended by such talk, please disregard this comment in its
                                        entirely.
***********************************************************************************
                               Thank you for your cooperation
***********************************************************************************
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 9867639
Mail traffic is usually short bursts of data. If your users are copying files over the link, like jhance mentions, it will fill the pipe. There really isn't much you can do to get around that problem. We ran a 128k line for many years, and quickly realized that it was only enough bandwidth for sync'ing domain info, and mail. Large attachments still caused grief, but like I said, it was for short bursts.
We ended up moving to a site to site vpn connetion via our high speed internet feeds (~4.5mb). Much nicer, and acceptable for everyday file transfers, and no 128k line cost. That alone paid for the VPN enabled firewall devices.
0