Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create counter??

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Here is what I want to make:
- firstly, I make a page(web page), let's say http://nk2003.com
- then I want my pages are read by my friend by my invitation
- the way of invitation is by email, now what I'm thinking of is to send email that content link to my page like (I don't know whether it's correct or not.....or maybe there are better ways, please tellme)
http://nk2003.com?id=001
http://nk2003.com?id=002
etc

note that 001 is an unique ID of my friend, so I will give an ID to every of my friend
- than, if any of my friend see that link, and open that page, the server will record it, so I can know wheter my friend have opened my page or haven't

my question are:
- How to make such pages?
- what language I should use (like ASP, JSP, PHP, etc)
- Is there any free web hosting for that language (previous question)

thanks
NB: sorry for bad english :)
0
Comment
Question by:nk2003
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9865204
add:
- the server also can record how many times, my friend had opened that page (by link in invitation)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hpriya78
ID: 9865625
A solution in ASP

Firstly I presume you have a databse that has a list of all your friends name.Let us call this table Friends.

Friends Table

FriendID Integer
Friend Name Varchar
Friend Email
Description

Now get a list of all ur friends and their emails and store in Array.
For each element of array
        Send  email to them and if desired record it in anoother Transaction Table.

On the Page that is viewed by your friend say
http://nk2003.com?id=001

dim temp
temp=Request.Querystring("id")
Insert the row into another Friends_viewed table the following details
URL of page , temp variable

Display the contents of the page

To find out how many times the friend had viewed the Page run a query on the Friends_Viewed Table like:
Select count(id),Id
from Friends_Viewed
where URL="http://nk2003.com"
group by id


Hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9865866
Yes, nk2003. Your concept is correct.

>> How to make such pages?
In your email sent out, you may include the generated id (if possible, dont use an autonumber as other user may guess the next number and try hack your application.. !), like:

<a href="http://nk2003/showeDM.asp?uid=01234567x">Click and view your edm here</a>

Then in your process page (showeDM.asp), you need:

1. Establish a connection to your back-end database

Find more at (using ADO, ASP):
http://www.connectionstrings.com
http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm

2. Check if the uid is found in database or not, if not quit else do the following process
3. Update the 'flag' field that indicate the user has read the edm (message).

Your update statement will be like (in ASP):

uid = Request("uid")
SQLstr = "Update tblUser Set read = true Where uid = '" & uid &  "' "
conn.execute SQLstr

4. Finally, redirect to the message page.

in asp is response.redirect("showedm.asp")

use it as response.redirect("showedm.asp?uid=" & uid) if you want pull user data and put into the message page

>> what language I should use (like ASP, JSP, PHP, etc)
I suggested ASP

>>Is there any free web hosting for that language (previous question)
Try register at www.brinkster.com

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9865993
thanks for your responds, but I don't know anything about ASP, but I know little bit about HTML, SQL, and also some programming languages (C, Pascal,Delphi)

can you tell me what should I do, step by step, for example:
(I dont know it's correct or not)
- download program for ASP (??)
- make the pages
- setting the database
- upload the pages to ......
- etc

thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9866029
Hi,

For your information, ASP is just one of the Server side scripting language, as like JSP, PHP, Coldfusion, etc.

To make your web pages robust, dynamic and linked to a backend (server) resources, then you'll need a Server side scripting language as a bridge to connecting between your browser (HTML) to your Server (bankend resources)

ASP is not a download program, it's a Server-side scripting language introduced by M$.

To find more about ASP, you can stuff to these resources:
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/
http://www.asp-help.com
http://www.aspin.com

let us know if you need more, cheers :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9866116
If my homepage is only contain 1 page, is it enough for me just to make one file (ASP) which check the ID and then update the data base?

and tell me about the database server? how should i set up the database server?
does the brinkster.com provide this also (for free)? (because I saw SQL server 2000 is not available, in their pages)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9870499
"..I want my pages are read by my friend by my invitation"

hmm, this sounds like a e-mail verification system for spam lists , how many "friends" do you have, millions? most with random names?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 9871361
>>is it enough for me just to make one file (ASP) which check the ID and then update the data base?
Sure, you can, you can first check the ID in your page then is the ID is valid update your database, then show your message.
For your information, brinkster only support Access as backend database, you can upload your database to specified directory in brinkster site via the existing upload wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9881985
Xxavier : yes, it can be used for spamming, but I won't do that, trust me....
ryancys : thanks, I had succed..... very good guides
0