Solved

GUI builder for Java.........

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

   Iam using SWING for my application. In my application  i placed lot of buttons and labels. Most of my programming time is eaten by the GUI design or alignment of controls in the form.

  Even if we are very good in java coding, our dialogs do not always look the way we want them to when we compile and run the program for the first time.  So it's back to the editor, fix whatever needs fixing, then recompile, relink, and restart.

  I hope this would be solved if we have a GUI builder where we can place the controls on the form as we like by reducing the develpment cycle a lot.

   Is there any such GUI builder is available for java?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:hemanexp
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9865229
JBuilder Foundation:  http://www.borland.com/jbuilder
Eclipse (I think) http://www.eclipse.org
Netbeans http://www.netbeans.org

Are all free IDE's with GUI builders in them :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9865314
There are some plugins for it - but generally Eclipse doesn't have a GUI builder
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9865479
Ahhhh :-)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9865513
hmm, sometime i really wonder why ppl go against the idea of using null layout. by setBounds(Rectangle), every component can be placed at the location you want it to be.
Yes i understand that the GUI wont be "nice" when we minimize/maximize the frame, but not the case when we have a frame that not resizable.

hemanexp>> consider using setLayout(null). but this is not the solution, and definitely not a good comment too...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9865519
>>but this is not the solution, and definitely not a good comment too...

not the right solution to be precise... hehe ;p
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
leeprovoost earned 40 total points
ID: 9885579
i know you need a GUI builder now, but sun is working on a graphical sun ide (like visual studio C#/VB.NET) called project rave/sun java studio creator, coming out in 2004 i think

http://wwws.sun.com/software/products/jscreator/index.html

grtz

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9893998
hmm, in fact, TimYates has already suggested some Great Java IDE for you..

>>TimYates:
JBuilder Foundation:  http://www.borland.com/jbuilder
Eclipse (I think) http://www.eclipse.org
Netbeans http://www.netbeans.org

;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoshCastagno
ID: 9959122
You might be interested in a new Java GUI Builder called LayoutBuilder.

You can check it out at:  http://www.jdc-software.com
0