[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove the visited web address in the Address box's drop down list?

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using IE5, 6. I don't want other people to know what web sites I visited. So I like to these addresses in the Address box's drop down list. How can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:petershaw8
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrh30 earned 200 total points
ID: 9865228
Tools->Internet Options->Clear History
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9865249
Hi petershaw8,
Above is correct :0)

While youve got your cleaning head on consider also doing the following

Tidy Up Your Internet Explorer Environment

By default I.E. will take a big chunk of hard drive space to house things like Temporary Internet cache, cookies, and your on line history. This was a GOOD thing in the days when we all had 28.8k modems and everything ran VERY SLOWLY! It was a good idea to cache things on the local PC to avoid dragging large files over a phone line.

Now with a large majority of net users using Cable/DSL links, you can change the default settings to suit yourself.

***Delete the contents of the “Temporary Internet Files” folder***

1.      Open Internet Explorer.
2.      Click Tools >Internet options
3.      In the “Temporary Internet Files”
4.      Click Delete Files
5.      On the warning box tick the “Delete offline content” and click OK
6.      This may take some time (depending on your hardware)

Note you can also MOVE the folder to a new location, this is handy if you use “Profiles” on a network, as it will stop all these files being downloaded/accesses with your profile. For a description of how to do this go to http://itsuite.it.bton.ac.uk/_andy/FAQ_iecache.htm

***Now Set the Temporary Internet Files folder to a sensible setting.***

1.      Open Internet Explorer (If not already open)
2.      Click Tools > Internet Options (If not already open)
3.      In the “Temporary Internet Files” section click settings
4.      The top section deals with when to cache and when not to cache
5.      If like me you spend a lot of time on EE you will want to tick “Every Visit to the page”
6.      The bottom section sets the amount of space reserved for the Temp Internet Folder, You can either enter a value (on the right) or move the slider bar (on the left)
7.      Click OK.

***Now Delete the Cookies***

What are cookies?
“A cookie is a text-only string that gets entered into the memory of your browser. This value of a variable that a website sets. If the lifetime of this value is set to be longer than the time you spend at that site, then this string is saved to file for future reference.” From http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/#1.1

1.      Open Internet Explorer (If not already open)
2.      Click Tools > Internet Options (If not already open)
3.      In the “Temporary Internet Files” section click “Delete Cookies”
4.      You may be asked to confirm click OK
5.      Click OK

***Troubleshooting***

Sometimes these settings corrupt or hog a lot of resources you can MANUALLY remove the files at these locations

Where are these files?

For the simplest systems without user profiles, it could be:  "C:\windows"
For a Win-9x system with profiles, it could be:  "C:\WINDOWS\PROFILES\login-name"
For a Win-2000 system, it could be:  "C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\login-name\LOCAL SETTINGS"
***Links***

PurgeIE will do this for you
http://www.purgeie.com/index.htm

PeteL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9877949
Clear out your Internet Explorer Temp File when IE is Closed
Did you know Internet Explorer downloads everything you see when you're browsing the Web? That's right! Every picture, every piece of text is just sitting there on your hard disk. It's not very difficult for someone to get a good idea of what you've been up to if you let that stuff sit on your computer. What you need to do is clear out those Internet temp files so that no one will be able to look at what you've been looking at! Here's one way to do it:
1.      Open Internet Explorer, click the Tools menu and then click the Internet Options command.
2.      Click on the Advanced tab. Scroll down and find the Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed entry and click the checkbox. Click Apply and then click OK.
3.      Close all browser windows and open Internet Explorer.
Now when you close all your browser windows, the temporary Internet files will go with them. Make sure you close all those dreaded pop-ups too!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:petershaw8
ID: 9935469
The answer is in regedit:
HKey_Current_User\software\microsoft\Internet explorer\typedurls.



peter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10310979
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

This helps on "splitting points" and "closing questions"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10333850
petershaw8,
No comment has been added lately (2 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mrh30 http:#9865228

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

How to close the question or how to split points, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0