Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am using terminal services on remote computers.  I dont want users to have the hassle of keying in the IP address into Remote Desktop Connection and having to hit connect.

So, I put the remote desktop connection in the All Users>Startup file so that it will automatically pop up.
But, how do i set it up so when the remote desktop connection opens, that it will also AutoConnect to the remote server without them having to click on connect.  Does that make sense.  I want the users to just be able to log in the local client pc, and when they do, it will automatically run remote desktop connection and log on to the server, showing them the login screen for them to authenticate into.
any suggestions or help.  Do I have to run a script, and if so.......can someone show me a script that will work and where to play it.

thanks,
cjjimbos
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9865489
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1500 total points
ID: 9865907
>> So, I put the remote desktop connection in the All Users>Startup file so that it will automatically pop up.

The file will have the extension .RDP.

To automatically connect, create a shortcut with this command:
"MSTSC PATH\FILENAME.RDP"
example, "MSTSC C:\Connect_Settings.RDP"
This automatically starts the connection.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9865912
BTW, I don't think it's possible to bypass the Login screen by any means.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 9866409
Yea, the logon screen is mandatory.  

Curious, are you using the Terminal Server in Application Mode?  Thin Clients (dumb terminals) may be the way to go in your case.

FE
0