Solved

Linux for Windows ???

Posted on 2003-12-03
14
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

I know Cygwin is a Linux-like environment for Windows. Could anyone give me a list
of all Linux-like OS for windows?

and, according to your experience, which one is the best?

Thanks,
-codenamecharlie
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK - You have a number of choices here:

a.   Set up your system to multiboot - however, you would need to reboot every time you wanted o access Linux. However, you can do this with any of the Linux distributions. You just need to gain a little knowledge about an appropriate boot loader (the piece of software that decides which OS to boot (GRUB/lilo and others).

b.  You can use a demonstration distribution  - basically it runs completely from the CD that you use. I personally use Knoppix

http://www.distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix

The Bootable Business Card is also excellent, but more focussed towards recovery than the casual user I feel.:

http://www.distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=bbc

Alternatively there are mechanisms to boot a system as a thin client - connecting to a server somewhere!:

http://www.k12ltsp.org/

c.   You can go for the Cygwin option that provides a Linux posix type environment within Windows. Another commercial alternative to this is winlinux or WinAxe(Which enables you to run linux on your desktop):

http://www.winlinux.net/2003/
http://labf.com/index.html

d.   You can go for a Linux environment and attempt to run Windows programs using Wine (Windows emulator)...not always that easy to do unfortunately. See here for more information:

http://www.winehq.com/

What I really think that you are asking about is category a (multiboot) options, but with the requirement not to mess about with partitioning and file systems. If which case you have the following options:

Dragon Linux:

http://dragonlinux.sourceforge.net/about.php

ELoop may be of interest, but I've never tried it:

ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distributions/eloop/

You may also be intrested in Lindows (a linux based OS with the functionality of WINE enabling it to run windows programs) (Not free:( ):

http://www.lindows.com/

Personally I've tried and used dragonlinux, knoppix and cygwin, all of which I've found useful and reasonably easy to use. (Plus they are all free:)   ) The other links are just items which I think may be of interest to you.

HAve fun!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
There is one other option: You can run vmware (http://www.vmware.com) on your Windows system. This will create a virtual machine that can run a number of different operating systems. In your case, you would run Linux on top of Windows. I actually use vmware to run different Linux systems on top of my Linux system without any problems.

On my Win2000 machine I have cygwin installed. It's free, it's powerful and it gives me access to all the Linux/Unix tools I need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
Comment Utility
Thanks alot for the updates, since both of you use Cygwin, I just wanna ask
one more Q:

how come in Cygwin: when I type "man socket" it does not gimme man page?

I think "socket" should be a standard system call routine in Unix/Linux system, right?

Thanks again,
-codenamecharlie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Probably because nobody provided a man page for this call. If you check the header files, there is a socket.h in /usr/include/cygwin/socket.h so I woudl assume that it's supported.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
You've got to remember that Cygwin, along with much of the linux culture consists of, and is put together by people on a voluntary basis. Yep - I'm sure that socket isn't the only thing that we'd love to have a man page, but no-one has created one. Fancy volunteering? :) Remember that cygwin is continuously evolving:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
"Probably because nobody provided a man page for this call" - hardly correct

"apropos socket"  results include:

socketcall           (2)  - socket system calls
accept               (2)  - accept a connection on a socket
bind                 (2)  - bind a name to a socket
connect              (2)  - initiate a connection on a socket
getsockname          (2)  - get socket name
getsockopt           (2)  - get and set options on sockets
listen               (2)  - listen for connections on a socket
recv                 (2)  - receive a message from a socket
recvfrom [recv]      (2)  - receive a message from a socket
recvmsg [recv]       (2)  - receive a message from a socket
send                 (2)  - send a message from a socket
sendmsg [send]       (2)  - send a message from a socket
sendto [send]        (2)  - send a message from a socket
setsockopt [getsockopt] (2)  - get and set options on sockets
socket               (2)  - create an endpoint for communication
socketpair           (2)  - create a pair of connected socketsi

man aropos





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
should have ended
 man apropos
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
Comment Utility

I tried "apropos", but it gives me nothing:

$ apropos socket
socket: nothing appropriate


I believe I run setup.exe provided by www.cygwin.com and did install everything, how come
there is no man page for socket?

Also, i am curious, can not they just copy GNU's man pages into cygwin(non-commercial version)?
I thought this is allowed, right?  Was Cygwin developed by volunteers over the world or it was
developed by Redhat company?????

Thx,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
try
apropos ls
if thisalso gives "nothing appropriate", you need to man apropos
BTW, did you:  man socketcall ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
Comment Utility
OK, this is what I just got:

-------------------------------------
$ apropos ls
ls: nothing appropriate

$ man apropos

apropos(1)
NAME
       apropos - search the whatis database for strings

SYNOPSIS
       apropos keyword ...

DESCRIPTION
       apropos  searches a set of database files containing s
       of system commands for keywords and displays the resul
       output.

SEE ALSO
       whatis(1), man(1).

                                 Jan 15, 1991
(END)
-------------------------------------
I just tried "man socketcall" also, give nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
"apropos  searches a set of database files "

"SEE ALSO
       whatis(1),"

man whatis
     ".......
      The whatis database is created using the command /usr/sbin/makewhatis."

makewhatis -?
     " Usage: ...............        "
0
 

Author Comment

by:codenamecharlie
Comment Utility
well, first apology, I wanted to split the points since i want to thank all of your three guys,
however i made a mistake and directly clicked "Accept" button.

Anyway, thanks again, pjedmond is so knowledgable about all the Linux for Windows choices,
i am really impressed.

Also, khkremer and arn0ld's helps are valuable.

codenameCharlie,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
You can submit a request in the Community Support area and have them change the points distribution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mimd
Comment Utility
try Microsoft Windows services for unix
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/sfu/
0