Solved

return a javascript variable to a ahref

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi
In order to check whether a user has javascript enabled on each page LOAD - I need a way of feeding a javascript variable into a ahref (becasue the links avoid posting form variables and a session variable on javascript needs to be updated on every page)

Heres  thef unction
function JSTrueOrFalse()
{
   indicatejavascript();
   var JStester;
   if (document.frmSearch.textJavascript.value == "JS is on")
    {
          JStester = "ON";
          alert("it's on");
          return JStester;
    }
    else
    {
         JStester = "OFF";
         alert("it's off");
         return JStester;
     }
}

Can you feed into a ref like
<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=" & return JSTester();>testing</a>

(doesn't work of course)
This is probably not possible - mixing server side and client side but has anyone invented a solution to this problem of testing javascript on page loads for links?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:esbesb
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 125 total points
ID: 9865644

<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=OFF"
onClick="this.href=this.href.replace('OFF','ON')">testing</a>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9865658
The onclick is only happening if javascript is on.
No need to test a hidden field.

If you insist on your field, try this


<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=OFF"
onClick="this.href=this.href.replace('OFF',JSTrueOrFalse())">testing</a>

or
<script>
document.write('<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=ON">testing</a>')
</script>
<noscript>
<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=OFF">testing</a>
</noscript>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
ID: 9866216
<script>
document.write('<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=' + JSTrueOrFalse());
</script>

maybe...? or have it like...

<a href="ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=OFF" onClick="window.location.href='ProcessMeetingRequests.cfm?Javascript=ON'">testing</a>

since event handlers won't work without JavaScript.

btw, how would you make this...

function JSTrueOrFalse()
{
   indicatejavascript();
   var JStester;
   if (document.frmSearch.textJavascript.value == "JS is on")
    {
          JStester = "ON";
          alert("it's on");
          return JStester;
    }
    else
    {
         JStester = "OFF";
         alert("it's off");
         return JStester;
     }
}

function work if JavaScript is not enabled on the system?????? how'd the page see it has JS if it would use JS to check...??? using a function to return a value???
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9867257
@gam3r: And exactly where do you post the added information that I did not already post?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9867269
But good point anyway... which is why I use noscript
0
 

Author Comment

by:esbesb
ID: 9869915
Fantastic mplungjan - Had intended to test if Javascript remained Javascript=
but this is far far better and avoids hidden fields - many many thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9870682
YW :)
0