Solved

Creting Arrays

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I know C++, and using it allows me to create arrays.

Is it possible to create arrays in VB and please give me a simple code so I can create an array with 10 string elements.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:digi_mind
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 20 total points
ID: 9865615
Hi digi_mind,
Dim MyArray(10) As String
DIm i As Integer
MyArray(0) = "String0"
MyArray(1) = "String1"
MyArray(2) = "String2"
MyArray(3) = "String3"
MyArray(4) = "String4"
MyArray(5) = "String5"
MyArray(6) = "String6"
MyArray(7) = "String7"
MyArray(8) = "String8"
MyArray(9) = "String9"

(could be done in a for next loop)
for i = 0 to 9



Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9865621
Hi digi_mind,

Dim aryMyArray(10) As String

You then have an array with ten elements (0 - 9) that you can refer to like this:

aryMyArray(0) = "Hello"
aryMyArray(7) = "Goodbye"

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9865660
Sorry, submitted before I meant to!


(could be done in a for next loop)
for i = 0 to 9
    MyArray(i) = Some Data
Next.

or even
Dim MyArray
Myarray = Array("String0", "String1","String2","String3","String4","String5")
Dim i
For i = 0 To 5
msgbox Myarray(i)
Next

 .. Alan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moglor
ID: 9867242
you can also create dynamic arrays:

dim MyArray() as string

'then you can redim it later on

Redim MyArray(10)

For i = 0 to 10
    MyArray(i) = "Hello"
Next i

'then if you want to add a few more...

Redim Preserve MyArray(20)

For i = 11 to 20
    MyArray(i) = "Good Bye"
Next i

0
 

Expert Comment

by:icode4food
ID: 9869354
>>Dim aryMyArray(10) As String
>>You then have an array with ten elements (0 - 9) that you can refer to like this:

That is NOT correct. That gives you eleven elements (0-10).

As stated in the MSDN Library:
Dim Counters(14) As Integer
Dim Sums(20) As Double

The first declaration creates an array with 15 elements, with index numbers running from 0 to 14. The second creates an array with 21 elements, with index numbers running from 0 to 20. The default lower bound is 0.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10212274
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split ADSaunders, TimCottee
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 10269505
No split, mind you 20 points is hardly enough to split anyway so don't worry about it.
0