?
Solved

Packet Loss Problem on LAN

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Sorry about the measly points,
All I have left.

I'm having a problem with one of my software packages,
Basically it is down to lost packets on my network.

Can anyone recommend a course of action and what software to use to track down the source and or cause of this packet loss?
0
Comment
Question by:gerryjc
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 60 total points
ID: 9865654
Hi gerryjc,
Network monitoring and troubleshooting

*****Hardware*****

Fluke Gear

One Touch (approx $5000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1287921_1214_ENG_F_EFUL_618.pdf

NetTool (approx $1400)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1567676_1214_ENG_D_EFUL_625.pdf

OptiView (approx $17000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1590227_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_646.pdf

Optiview Workgroup analyser
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1638900_1215_ENG_C_EFUL_809.pdf

DSP-4300 Tester (approx $5000)
https://myvision.flukenetworks.com/edocs/efile.asp?oid=1626542

Wave Runner Wireless Tester (For Compaq Ipaq) (approx $4000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1989155_1214_ENG_B_EFUL_1006.pdf



*****Software*****

Fluke Optiview (Network Inspector) (approx $8000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1609415_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_654.pdf
http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/Fluke%20OPTIVIEW%20NETWORK-INSPECTOR%20SW,mss__cat_id--320,prod_id--6609426,rf--wgg.html

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

PeteL
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NicBrey
NicBrey earned 120 total points
ID: 9865860
Packet loss on a network without routers usually points to faulty hardware (like a NIC that is flodding the network/bad cabling), or a virus or worm infection like the MSBlaster/Nachi worms.

You'll have to use one of the sniffers that Pete sugested to find out which PC(s) are flooding the network and then find out why.
Make sure all your NT/2000/XP/2003 machines are patched with the latest security pacthes and that your antivirus software is up to date.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9866364
Could also be as simple as a duplex mismatch between a NIC card and switch port.
Switch port error statistics will show high number of collisions. You can only get collisions on a switchport if there is a duplex mismatch, or if that switchport is connected to a hub.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerryjc
ID: 9895392
OK I have incrreased the points, Like I said it is not that this is not important to me, just that I have no points and have as yet been unable to convince my bosses that they should actually give me some money to do just that.

Petelong, thanks for all the info, as this is a once off thing (a client is having this problem on theur network, and it's not really our side of things but we are doing it as a favour), I don't think we'll be forking out for any hw/sw, but I will definitely try some of the freeware.

I was actually out on site last week and discovered one of the machines with a dodgy IP address and the same machine was infected with:

3 Instancres of W2Blaster worm
6 Instances of W32BugBear virus
7 Instances of W32Welchia virus

So I updated the Norton Anti Virus and cleaned up this machine.
Hopefully this was the source of the problem.
As only time will tell , It might be a week or two before I close this question and award points.
0