Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How sql stores how many SELECT statements hit on a particular table.?

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Please answer my two questions

1) How's Sql Server stroring the no.of SELECT statements hitting on a table..?

2) Where does Sql Server store updated data (older data) during a transaction..?

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:josebirla
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 9865800
1. ??
2. Inserted and Deleted Tables. You can Use it within Trigger.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rajesh009
ID: 9865906
Hi,
 
1)  AFAIK SQL server does not store the no. SELECT statements hitting on a table.

2) Older data are stored in deleted table, to be precise, prior to commit being issued. This table can be accessed in a before insert or update trigger. New data is stored in inserted table.

Thanks,
Rajesh.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9869046
your select question
are you actually asking about how SQL server control concurrency?
e.g. Database Locking

if so read BOL on locking
and look at the system table syslockinfo


hth
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 500 total points
ID: 9879788
Take a look at the SQL Transaction logs. (Enterprise manager is the best way to see these). They are files that store ALL transactions, ie. selects, inserts, deletes etc... to and from the SQL databases...
0