?
Solved

Clueless about webcams

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi - I want to sort out a webcam, of sorts, but it's an area I have no idea about so could do with a bit of help if possible.

Basically all I need to do is this - set up a camera in one room of my house to transmit what goes on in front of it to the computer in another room of the house. The rooms in question are next door to each other incidentally, but where the camera would go and where the PC is is too far apart to be able to feed a cable round, so I guess this needs to be some wireless business.

So, how easy is it to set up a camera of some sort to tranmit to a PC a few metres away, the other side of a wall? Is this business expensive - I mean, I don't even know exactly what equipment you need, as my search of the web this morning has done nowt more than confuse me further, sadly.

If anyone could help me out with the basics of this stuff, or where to go to get clued up, that would be grand.

Thanks,
Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:cidlockie
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9866016
Once you disconnect a camera from a PC you have to build in a CPU and the networking components so you cost goes up. Dlink (and others) make stand-alone webcams with wireless netwroking that start around $200 US.

http://www.epinions.com/D_Link_System_DCS_1000W_802_11b_VGA_Quality_Wireless_Internet_Camera__Webcams_DCS_1000W

These products are self contained and require only a web browser to view.

X10 makes wireless cameras but these broadcast to a special receiver that has video outputs which can connect to a tv, monitor or a pc and require special software on the PC.

http://www.x10.com/home/offer.cgi?!PP15,../x10search6.htm

A number of companies make surveilance cameras used for everything from monitoring the nursery to watching shoplifters. These generally have a dedicated monitor capable of viewing several cameras at once and would require a video capture card on the PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StealthMullet
StealthMullet earned 200 total points
ID: 9866039
You might find here: http://www.world-webcam-guide.com/resource/webcam/faq useful for basic tips and hints.

Wireless webcams are available and would be fairly easy to setup coming with the necessary software supplied example of this is from Amazon http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B000067JZF/104-2921485-2745561?v=glance

Not cheap though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cidlockie
ID: 9866052
Ah. My first thought when I saw that last post was 'how much?'.

My second thought was 'HOW MUCH??!!'

Thanks very much gents, that's set me on the right road.
0