Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.pst file location

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I am using Outlook 97 and Outlook 2000 to read email from Exchange server. However, I can't find the .pst in my computer. Someone say that the .pst is define in the profile, but I can't get it.
Then I have following question :
1. Where can I find the location of the .pst file ? (If possible, please tell me step-by-step)
2. I find an option to create the .pst file by archiving, is it the only way that I can get it ?
3. Is the .pst file created only when I choose the "work offline" ?

Thank you for yours help.
0
Comment
Question by:eddycck
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9866053
C:\Documents and Settings\< profile name> \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

or
search for *.pst file  going to search assistant

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867078
I am not sure about this but I think in this case your file is on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867130
I don't know if 97 and 2000 have this in their menu but in 2002 you can go to the menu File > Data File management and that will show you where the Personal File and the Archive file is.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jacks33
jacks33 earned 500 total points
ID: 9870928
Use sun_ray2003 answer for finding the pst, search on *.pst

Question #2 You can create any number of pst files and call them whatever you like as long as they have the extension of pst.  To create one open outlook/Tools/services/add/Personal Folders (this is a pst)/OK  Call it whatever you like and then click on OPEN.  There's you pst file

Question 3  The pst file is created to store your email on the client.  This gets it off the server and allows the client access to the email while the user is off-line.  If you have an pst set up on the client the email that someone sends you goes to the server.  While waiting at the server it takes a look at you computer,  if you're on-line then the server says to the computer please send this email to the client.  The server then moves the emial over to the client (pst file).  One catch you have to go into Tool/Services/Delivery tab to set the delivery option to personal folders in order for the server to know it has to send the email to the pst.  If you don't do this part the server will continue to hold your email and you will have to copy it to the server manually.
0