Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FDF Toolkit with Windows 2003 and IIS 6

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

How do I install the FDF Toolkit on IIS6?
I tryed it the same way that you do it with IIS 5, but I always get the error that the Server object cannot be created/found when I try

Set FdfAcX = Server.CreateObject("FdfApp.FdfApp")

Set outputFDF = FdfAcX.FDFCreate      

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:littleBuddha512
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9866146
Did you register the DLL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:littleBuddha512
ID: 9866246
I put the dll into system32 and ten used register.
Regserv32 won't work with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonieraj
ID: 9867262

Using latest version of "Acrobat FDF Toolkit - Version 6" or lower
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:littleBuddha512
ID: 9867612
some more info:

- Windows 2003 with all the latest patches
- IIS 6
- FDF Toolkit 6
- Acrobat SDK 5
- Acrobat 5 Professional.

Now I'm aware, that I rather should use the SDK 6 and Acrobat 6, but Adobe charges for both pieces a very large amount of money, which I'm not willing to pay.

But the FDF toolkit should run as a standalone. Besides, I already tryed the combination Acrobat 4 + SDK 4 + FDF Toolkit 4 and it didn't work as well on 2003
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9867747
The FDF Toolkit is not connected to Arobat or the Acrobat SDK in any way, so it should run on it's own.
You said that regsvr32 does not work. Does it give an error message?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
antonieraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 9873337
Check list for Installation of IIS in Documentations

1. Install FdfAcX.dll in a directory that has “execute” permissions.
2.With Microsoft’s Internet Information Server version 3 using ASP, a good location (using Windows NT for the example) is \WINNT\system32\inetsrv\ASP\Cmpnts. With IIS version 4 or later, use \WINNT\system32.
3. If you are running on an NTFS file system, the DLLs themselves need the proper execute
permissions. FdfAcX.dll uses FdfTk.dll. Place both in the same directory, or in the
C:\WINNT\System32 directory.
4. FdfAcX.dll needs to be registered with Windows NT. Use the Windows NT “regsvr32”
Program. To register FdfAcX.dll, copy the file to \WINNT\System32\Inetsrv\ASP\Cmpnts directory or a location you have chosen and at the Windows NT Command Prompt window type:
C:\WINNT\> cd \WINNT\System32\Inetsrv\ASP\Cmpnts
C:\WINNT\System32\Inetsrv\ASP\Cmpnts\> regsvr32 FdfAcX.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:littleBuddha512
ID: 9873749
Thanks for all your fast replies.

The hint which solved my problem was the one by antonieraj:
" FdfAcX.dll uses FdfTk.dll. Place both in the same directory, or in the C:\WINNT\System32 directory."
0