?
Solved

Read the tables' last modified time, and created time....

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-27
I would like to know how could I read the times (last modified time, created time) of my tables?
0
Comment
Question by:rickypk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9866249
This query will give you what you want:

SELECT MSysObjects.DateUpdate, MSysObjects.DateCreate, MSysObjects.Name
FROM MSysObjects;


MSysObjects is a system table which can be viewed by pressing Tools/Options then tick System Objects on the view tab


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 9866262
SELECT MSysObjects.DateUpdate, MSysObjects.DateCreate, MSysObjects.Name
FROM MSysObjects
WHERE MSysObjects.Type=1;

will list only tables (including system tables)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgedemer
ID: 9866369
There's a couple of ways to accomplish this.  The easiest is with the following sql statement:

"SELECT DateUpdated, DateCreated FROM MSysObjects WHERE Name='<table name>';"  

To view this table goto:  Tools->Options and check System Objects

or if you just want to quickly view the date you can change the your view in the database window to Details (View->Details)

In VBA there is also a .DateCreated & .LastUpated property for the tableDef object.  There's an example of how to use this property in MS-Access Help.  Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9866398
SELECT MSysObjects.DateUpdate, MSysObjects.DateCreate, MSysObjects.Name
FROM MSysObjects
WHERE MSysObjects.Type=1 or MsysObjects.Type = 6;

to include linked tables as well as local table.

Pete
0