Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conflict between mouse & keyboard on old computer

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
the computer is p I 200MHZ
OS WIN98se

keyboard port is AT DIN 5
mouse port is IDC flat cable to L-frame 5 pins PS/2 mouse port(the old thing that connects to the computer,if anyone remembers)

the things that are connected are hd and cd-rom

when the keyboard and mouse are connected - both dont work.
when only the keyboard is pluged it works.

i chacked the bios and there is non menchend on ps/2 enable\disable.

this computer is for kindergarten so this comuter must have a mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:swift87
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9866337
Does the keyboard work before the machine loads 98? (i.e. int the bios setup) when the mouse is attached?
Is this a mouse port card or just a socket that connects to the motherboard?
If it's the former, some of these used special mice.
If that's the case, I'd pull the card and use a serial mouse.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SlyDog
SlyDog earned 160 total points
ID: 9867453
Chicagoan has it, it's probably not a mouse port, and a serial mouse is the answer. It's certainly the easiest solution, unless you have enough information about the motherboard, and are 100% sure it's a PS/2 port. If you're sure, then check if there are any jumpers on the motherboard that might control the port. If the box was donated, perhaps the person who previously owned it may have an idea whats wrong.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9867787
what's wrong with a serial mouse?
In that era most of us had serial mice.
$10 and you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swift87
ID: 9883220
Answers
----------
chicagoan:
When both connected ,Yes,the keyboard works ,but you can only press "DEL" and when the bios menu appears, you cann't move the cruser meaning the keyboard is disabled.

the mouse port is a ps/2 jack ,from it coming 5 pins ,that connect to the motherboard 5 pins(ps/2 uses only 4 pins).

SlyDog:
I'm 100% sure it's the the ps/2 port since i have the menual.and there aren't any jumpers controling this them.

i don't have a serial  mouse but either way i would realy like solve this problam :)


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 440 total points
ID: 9883460
so it's a PS2 mouse port -if it's on the motherboard that's a certainty - and with no driver loaded either the header is on the motherboard wrong or there's a problem with the mouse, keyboard or system board
If you have a know good keyboard and mouse doing this, and the block connector is keyed in such a way you know it's on correctly, i's say it's the mobo
in which case you can replace the mobo - or try a serial mouse

0
 

Author Comment

by:swift87
ID: 9889548
Thanks guys
I replaced the MB and the ps/2 mouse works great.
0