Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable the "click" sound while refreshing a html page

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a page with a hidden IFRAME refreshing each second ,
How can i disable the "click" sound.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fabiopozner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 252 total points
ID: 9866658
I think this is a built in browser thing.

And there is nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 248 total points
ID: 9867324
save and run this reg

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\ActivatingDocument]
".current"=""
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\Navigating]
".current"=""
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Default\CCSelect]
".current"=""

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10394407
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jaysolomon {http:#9866658} & mplungjan {http:#9867324}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0