Solved

email issue

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use a Solaris 9 box to host our pop3 mail.  From inside
the office all sending and recieving to all email is
fine.  When attemping from outside the office while
sending to an email (that is not our company email) it
gets rejected. Like if I send to a yahoo, AOL, hotmail
account.  What do I need to look at/adjust so we can send
and recieve email from all emails outside the office?
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 9866357
Sending email from a "residential" IP address to an AOL, Yahoo! or MSN (hotmal)
mailserver is blocked by these servers (for "security" reasons)!
You either will have to get an non-residential IP address for your server or route
all mail through an server with non-residential IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 9866611
what do you mean resiential , non-residential IP address?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 9866632
The answer depends on what server is rejecting the mail. It may be that it is your local mail server rejecting the attempt to relay the message, which would happen since the sending machine isn't a part of the server's domain and it hasn't been told to relay for that IP via the access map or as a result of a successful SMTP AUTH. I suspect that this is the case here since you don't mention any difficulty in sending outgoing email while at the office.

The best solution, imy opinion, to safely allow external users to relay through your mail server is to use SMTP AUTH. You can read more about it at http://www.sendmail.org/~ca/email/auth.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 9866687
No, there are no difficulties while inside the office.  outside I can send to a smith@compnay.com, but not a smith@yahoo.com.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9866825
Then it is the anti-relay protections in sendmail that is the cause of your problem. Simply turning that off would solve the immediate problem, but it would create a worse problem. Without anti-relay protection your mail server will be found by spammers and abused to send spam across the Internet. That will quickly cause your site to be black listed and few mail servers will then accept mail from you.

What's needed is a way to selectively allow your users relay privs. If your users have static IP's when they aren't at the office you could use the access map to allow relaying for those IP's. That's not likely to be the case and SMTP AUTH solves the problem.
0