Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI host adapter cards

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How would the type of card affect the troubleshooting processes you would use to discover if the device was faulty?
0
Comment
Question by:mutage
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9866394
Card with an on-board BIOS: Use the config/diag utilities that are in adapter BIOS. E.g. Adaptec cards will show "Press Ctrl+A for adapter setup" or somehting, during POST
and this gets you into a setup facility.

Cards without an on-board BIOS: You'll need to use diagnostic software.

/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9866571
The newer SCSI cards have electronic termination built-in; the older ones required a physical terminating resistor for the cable.  Same thing for setting unit IDs: older ones have DIP switches or blocks, new ones are set in the configuration program.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9868371
If the card is Ultra or Wide compatible, I would try decreasing the speed in the BIOS (assuming the card has BIOS such as the Adaptec 2940 series, as rid mentioned) for the SCSI ID of the device you're having trouble with.  I had a problem with my 2940UW and a CD-R (not RW!  this is wayyy back, 4X burn!) and solved it by turning the SCSI speed (MB/s) from Auto to 5MB/s or so.  Got the solution here at EE by the way...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 200 total points
ID: 9879933
Usually a card that wasnt functioning properly. LOL, sorry, but 99% of devices foreward, or warn of problems with connected devices, unless error reporting is disabled...

Check your ID's, your termination, and check that the SCSI bios config is set correctly..

That is alll important..
0