Solved

regarding ping

Posted on 2003-12-03
16
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi,
 im having a proxy server so when i give ping "www.google.com" its not working.how to give
ping command when im inside a network? Also i want
to give nslookup command.if i give it is coming as a bad command.there is no nslookup.exe file.from which site
i can download it?
kindly help me regarding this
0
Comment
Question by:swatcat5555
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi swatcat5555,
you cant ping google! it wont respond :0) ns lookup.exe is an integral command for win 2K and XP what OS are you using?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Your proxy server may not be allowing pings either.
Do you control the proxy and need to know how to permit icmp?


0
 

Author Comment

by:swatcat5555
Comment Utility
im using win98. i dont know icmp?  im interested in knowing
it.
is there any syntax like this?
ping <proxy server> www.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
you can get a windows 95/98/nt version of nslookup here:
http://www.trumphurst.com/nslookup/nslookup.zip

Google does reply to MY ICMP packets: what proxy server are you using?

Pinging www.google.akadns.net [216.239.37.99] with 32 bytes of d

Reply from 216.239.37.99: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.37.99: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.37.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.37.99: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 216.239.37.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 37ms, Maximum = 50ms, Average = 41ms


Pinging google.com [216.239.57.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.239.57.99: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.57.99: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.57.99: bytes=32 time=79ms TTL=50
Reply from 216.239.57.99: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 216.239.57.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 78ms, Maximum = 82ms, Average = 80ms

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
Comment Utility
You need ICS or NAT if you want to ping by the DNS name, proxy is not translating the private IP to public, but it's just getting the pages for you, NAT or ICS is translating your private IP in to public and this way your machine thinks that is on the internet, you will be able to ping from the PROXY but newer from the computer behind it.

Takle Care

Sebastian
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatcat5555
Comment Utility
im using postmaster as proxy server.i downloaded the nslookup.zip.I tried by giving
Name_server:www.vsnl.com
Name:www.yahoo.com
Type:all records
but timeout information is only coming.what i should give in each column.i want to query www.yahoo.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:swatcat5555
Comment Utility
thanx a lot sebastin for ur info
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
Comment Utility
Proxy is great beacause it gives you extra security and casch so it's faster for inside people to get lets say SP4 but it gives you a limitations if it comes to networking , if you are usting the application that is not proxy aware then you cant use it, eg. nslookup

IE is proxy aware becasue you can configure it to use the proxy, most of the aplication can be configured, like ICQ messanges etc. but some of the games can not be configured and then they will not work.

Glad I could help Take Care

Sebo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
www.vsnl.com probably isn't a name server

run winipcfg or ipconfig /all and use the name server noted there
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatcat5555
Comment Utility
what is name server column? i thought it is Internet service provider.Name column is the domain name which we want to query.can anyone explain me.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
A name server is an internet server that provides DNS services (Domain Name Service).

Your internet provider sends you the ip addresses of their DNS servers in the DHCP response that gives your computer, DSL or cable modem it's IP address.

You can see what name servers you are using by running WINIPCFG in windows 98.

If you have a router, it will usually be the address of the router.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
Comment Utility
Come on how about split, guy is asking for ping\NSLOOKUP and here we go anserw with DNS, one has nothing to do with other. In this particular case he will not ba able to do anything, becasue he has Proxy server, and proxy settings can not apply to ping or nslookup
0