Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add strings???--URGENT

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
 
  I have a string like this:

String message="";



How to add string , i mean ??

message="Thank you for .....";

message+=rs.getString("skill");
message+="blah....";

So, that in the message it will store like this:

thanks you for ....Teacher. blah...
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 400 total points
ID: 9866714
You could do it the way you suggest, but a better solution is to use a StringBuffer.

StringBuffer message = new StringBuffer("Thank you for ...");
message.append(rs.getString("skill"));
message.append(".  blah...");

The actual result is then accessed with:

message.toString().

Using string concatentation (message += ...) creates lots of unnecessary String objects.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9866730
If you need to add things to other locations in the StringBuffer, you can provide the index from which to start, eg following on from the above example:

message.insert(0, "Inserted.  ");

System.out.println(message.toString());

would give:

Inserted.  Thank you for ...Teacher. blah...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 9866984
Hi Jasbir.

Try to look for a good Java Book it will save you a lot of Points.

:c)

Javier

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9867537
...thanks, i do appreaciate the advice..i am beginner in jsp...

thank you

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9867539
;-)
0