Solved

Windows Logon Script Problems

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Why would this script take a long time to execute on a Windows 2000 machine?

@echo off

net time \\miller /set /yes




rem *************************************************************
if "%OS%"=="Windows_NT" goto WinNT
IF NOT "%OS%"=="Windows_NT" GOTO Win98

:WinNT
copy \\miller\netlogon\PHL_Wallpaper.bmp c:\winnt
copy \\miller\netlogon\logonwallpaper.bmp c:\winnt
net send PHL-concierge "The above workstation has logged on"
wscript \\miller\netlogon\message-2000.vbs
goto end


:Win98
del c:\windows\guest.pwl
del d:\windows\guest.pwl
copy \\miller\netlogon\guest.pwl c:\windows
copy \\miller\netlogon\guest.pwl d:\windows
copy \\miller\netlogon\PHL_Wallpaper.bmp c:\windows
copy \\miller\netlogon\logonwallpaper.bmp c:\windows
\\miller\downloads$\netsend\netsend PHL-concierge "The above workstation has logged on"
wscript \\miller\netlogon\message-98.vbs
goto end
rem **************************************************************

:end
exit



ONLY on a Windows 2000 is it really SLOWWWWW.....
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9866587
Hi duemes,
Is it working at all??
I once had a problem with a VVVVV slow logon which turned out to be server could't find the script.
Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 9866596
Hi duemes,
The script seems OK what are the two VB scripts that are being called doing?

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9866659
The script does work, it just take a long time.

It first syncs the time from the server, then copies files from the server (background images) to the destation machine, then it sends a message to the concierge machine letting the desk know that someone has logged on...finally it displays a vbscript that I made displaying all the charges for our service and what you get.....but the problem lies from the begining .....its just really slow at dowing everything....

What I did is remed everything out except for the time sync and still that took a long time....but it didnt even do anything, because a "valid token isnt held by the client" message appears....maybe I'll just give everyone access to change the time...it really isnt a big deal.

Have any other ideas?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 9867508
If you manually run the net time command on one of the workstations, does it take a long time? It may be a name resolution issue. If so, you could try adding  miller and it's associated IP to the workstations host file, and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9868274
SlyDog raises a valid point, have you tried REM - ing the lines out one by one to see which is causing the hold up?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 10188108
nothing was wrong with the script...the server was on its last leg....ooppss!
0